GemHausNew report

Monroe, MI 48161 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48161
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
29
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$271,500
Median Sold Price
$185,000
Median Price per Sqft
$134/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Monroe, MI are averaging 6.25%, which is 0.38% higher than the 5.87% market average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $185,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value in Monroe (48161) and signals where recent transactions are clearing; given the $271,500 median listing price, there appears to be a meaningful gap that may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and final sale prices.

  2. $185,000 median sold price combined with a median days on market of 261 suggests slower sales velocity and that transactions are taking longer to complete, which may indicate constrained liquidity despite strong headline pricing trends.

  3. $185,000 median sold price occurs within a market described as hot with a price year-over-year trend of up, implying continued upward pressure on values even as sales take longer to close.

  4. $185,000 median sold price should be interpreted alongside elevated interest rate pressure—mortgage rates are averaging 6.25%, ~0.38% above a recent market reference—which, together with rising rents (median market rent $995 and rent year-over-year trend up), suggests affordability headwinds for buyers and persistent demand for rental alternatives.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

13512 Venetian Dr, Monroe, MI 48161
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$329,900
Feb 1, 2026
$318/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
5400 E Albain Rd, Monroe, MI 48161
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,096 sqft
$272,500
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
5924 Oakwood St, Monroe, MI 48161
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,401 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
15453 Parkwood Dr, Monroe, MI 48161
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
806 sqft
$173,000
Apr 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
409 Adams St, Monroe, MI 48161
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$172,500
Feb 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
160 days on market
3829 N Otter Creek Rd, Monroe, MI 48161
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,300 sqft
$159,500
Apr 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
314 Half St, Monroe, MI 48161
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
806 sqft
$119,000
Feb 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
1051 days on market
68 Navarre St, Monroe, MI 48161
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,013 sqft
$102,950
Feb 1, 2026
$51/sqft/sqft
854 days on market

Monroe, MI 48161 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48161
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$289,000
Median Sold Price
$219,900
Median Price per Sqft
$191/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
348

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 219,900, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests firm price levels in the neighborhood given the broader up price trend.

  2. Despite the firm median sold price, the market shows slower sales velocity: the median days on market is 348, which may indicate prolonged time to transact and pricing friction between seller expectations and closed outcomes.

  3. Price per square foot remains elevated at 191, reinforcing the strength of per-unit pricing even as transaction pace slows; coupled with the market temperature labeled hot, this suggests sellers can still achieve strong dollar-per-square-foot results in many cases (hot).

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed for investors and owner-occupiers: median market rent is 1,395 and rent is trending up, but interest rate pressure is elevated—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.25%, which is 0.38% higher than the 5.87% market average observed in February 2026—this combination may constrain affordability and temper buyer demand even as rents rise (elevated).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

803 Plum Village Dr, Monroe, MI 48161
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,400 sqft
$315,000
Feb 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
770 days on market
926 May Dr, Monroe, MI 48161
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,176 sqft
$215,000
May 1, 2025
$183/sqft/sqft
400 days on market
926 May Dr, Monroe, MI 48161
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,176 sqft
$215,000
May 1, 2025
$183/sqft/sqft
400 days on market
1155 Robin Dr, Monroe, MI 48161
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$199,900
Aug 1, 2025
$167/sqft/sqft
378 days on market
506 Kaye Lani Ave, Monroe, MI 48161
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,354 sqft
$181,000
Sep 1, 2025
$134/sqft/sqft
2134 days on market
323 Kaye Lani Ave, Monroe, MI 48161
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,354 sqft
$169,000
Aug 1, 2025
$125/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
545 Depot St, Monroe, MI 48161
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,354 sqft
$165,000
Aug 1, 2025
$122/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
545 Depot St, Monroe, MI 48161
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,354 sqft
$165,000
Aug 1, 2025
$122/sqft/sqft
261 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$145/mo
48161 Avg Rent
48161 Cost to Own
Rent$995
Own$1,140

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48161 Avg nightly rate
48161 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$149/night
Occupancy104 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Monroe, MI get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports