GemHausNew report

Detroit, MI 48206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48206
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
38
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$185,000
Median Sold Price
$199,900
Median Price per Sqft
$89/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Detroit market are 6.42%, reflecting the prevailing interest rate environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction value is the median sold price of 199,900, which, coupled with a down price year-over-year trend, suggests realized values are softening and sellers should expect negotiated outcomes below prior asking expectations.

  2. The median listing price is 185,000, while the median sold price is 199,900, a persistent spread that may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer acceptance of higher-quality transactions rather than broad upward market momentum.

  3. Median days on market of 261 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines; combined with the market temperature reported as cold, this suggests sellers should plan for longer holding periods and buyers can expect greater negotiation leverage.

  4. Leasing fundamentals show a median market rent of 1,300 with rent year-over-year trend up, but elevated interest rate pressure at 6.42% (30-year fixed) is a headwind for purchase affordability and may sustain buyer caution in the near term.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1656 W Boston Blvd, Detroit, MI 48206
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,671 sqft
$492,500
Feb 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
2410 days on market
1441 Longfellow St, Detroit, MI 48206
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,293 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
1485 Longfellow St, Detroit, MI 48206
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,215 sqft
$223,063
Feb 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
2878 days on market
2033 Atkinson St, Detroit, MI 48206
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,990 sqft
$216,000
Feb 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
7423 Kipling St, Detroit, MI 48206
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,482 sqft
$100,150
Mar 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
7423 Kipling St, Detroit, MI 48206
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,482 sqft
$100,150
Mar 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
106 days on market

Detroit, MI 48206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48206
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
6
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$387,000
Median Sold Price
$386,000
Median Price per Sqft
$301/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, which limits precise valuation guidance; this absence likely reflects reporting gaps or a small sample of recent closed transactions and should prompt reliance on nearby comparable sales or expanded data pulls before committing to pricing strategies.

  2. price year-over-year trend is down, indicating recent downward pressure on realized sale prices; sellers should expect tighter negotiations and buyers can justify offers that reflect observed declining transaction values.

  3. market temperature is cold and the data suggest slower transaction velocity with elevated inventory relative to sales activity; this combination appears to create pricing friction, so sellers may need price concessions or pre-sale improvements to attract buyers while buyers can take a patient approach.

  4. median market rent: 1,300 is supported by a up rent year-over-year trend, and with 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.42% under elevated interest rate pressure, investors should weigh rising rental income against higher financing costs when assessing buy-and-hold returns.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1547 Pallister St, Detroit, MI 48206
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,326 sqft
$387,000
Jun 1, 2025
$292/sqft/sqft
473 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$89/mo
48206 Avg Rent
48206 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$1,211

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48206 Avg nightly rate
48206 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$144/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Detroit, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports