GemHausNew report

Grand Rapids, MI 49503 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49503
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
91
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$267,500
Median Sold Price
$259,900
Median Price per Sqft
$182/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
251
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale shows a median sold price of $259,900, establishing transaction-driven market value and indicating that actual purchaser activity is centered around that level; the market is currently described as hot which supports continued seller-side pricing strength.

  2. Listing dynamics show a higher median listing price of $267,500 relative to the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations sit above executed transactions and could slow individual deal closures.

  3. Liquidity signals are mixed: the median days on market is 251, which suggests slower sales velocity despite a hot market temperature, so expect longer negotiation cycles and more time to contract on listings that are priced above recent solds.

  4. Fundamentals: median price per square foot is $182 and median market rent is $1,450, while rent and price trends are both reported as up; with interest rate pressure noted as moderate, investors should weigh modest financing headwinds against continuing local rent and price appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

643 Madison Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
2,828 sqft
$875,000
Apr 1, 2026
$309/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
333 Fountain St Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
5 baths
5,540 sqft
$800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
225 Prospect Ave Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
2,405 sqft
$724,000
Apr 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
619 Lydia St Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,254 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1644 Matilda St Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,300 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
123 days on market
1134 Crescent St Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
1,020 sqft
$255,000
Apr 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
825 Spring Ave Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,093 sqft
$128,000
Feb 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
3531 days on market
1000 College Ave Ne, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
948 sqft
$100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft

Grand Rapids, MI 49503 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49503
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
62
Active Listings
15
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$479,000
Median Sold Price
$282,450
Median Price per Sqft
$305/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.26%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
344

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: 282,450, shows recent transaction-level value for the neighborhood and, combined with a up price year-over-year trend, supports continued price strength in May 2026.

  2. Despite seller expectations reflected in median listing price: 479,000, the gap between listing and sold values suggests pricing friction and the need for sellers to align expectations with recent realizations; this appears alongside a relatively constrained active supply that is keeping upward pressure on realized prices.

  3. Liquidity appears slow on the execution side given median days on market: 344, which indicates longer listing durations and a slower sales velocity even as the market temperature is reported as hot; sellers may face longer marketing periods before achieving contract.

  4. Market fundamentals show support for rental demand and pricing: median price per square foot: 305 and median market rent: 1,450, while interest rate pressure is moderate, suggesting financing conditions are neither broadly stimulative nor highly restrictive for buyers and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

600 Monroe Ave Nw Apt 406, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
2,355 sqft
$833,000
Mar 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
587 days on market
27 Library St Ne Apt 604, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,282 sqft
$565,000
Apr 1, 2026
$441/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
252 Pearl St Nw Unit 3b, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
1,477 sqft
$479,785
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
1379 days on market
60 Monroe Center St Nw Apt 11a, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
889 sqft
$329,000
Mar 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
3643 days on market
430 Union Ave Ne Apt 309, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,404 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
17 Union Ave Se # B, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,548 sqft
$319,000
Feb 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
434 days on market
505 Cherry St Se Apt 303, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
752 sqft
$204,000
Apr 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
940 Monroe Ave Nw Unit 528, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
475 sqft
$197,000
Mar 1, 2026
$415/sqft/sqft
344 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$86/mo
49503 Avg Rent
49503 Cost to Own
Rent$1,450
Own$1,536

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49503 Avg nightly rate
49503 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$168/night
Occupancy142 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Grand Rapids, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports