GemHausNew report

Niles, MI 49120 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49120

Total Properties Analyzed
68
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$222,475
Median Sold Price
$199,000
Median Price per Sqft
$137/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
254

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price 199,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity in Niles, MI; with the price year-over-year trend reported as up, this supports continued price appreciation.

  2. There is a spread between median listing price 222,475 and the median sold price, which may indicate seller pricing above recent transaction levels and moderate pricing friction between asking and achieved prices.

  3. Liquidity appears restrained by slower turnover: the median days on market 254 suggests extended marketing time and reduced sales velocity, which may pressure sellers to be more flexible on terms despite positive price momentum.

  4. Market context is mixed: the market temperature neutral signal combined with elevated interest rate pressure and a reported median market rent 1,000 suggests stable rental demand and income support, but affordability headwinds from interest rates could temper buyer activity and slow transaction volume.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1695 Signal Point Dr, Niles, MI 49120
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,539 sqft
$766,545
Mar 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
2537 days on market
1630 S 3rd St, Niles, MI 49120
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,485 sqft
$722,000
Feb 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
2580 Pucker St, Niles, MI 49120
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,450 sqft
$510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
110 Ontario Rd, Niles, MI 49120
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,356 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
2415 Burton Rd, Niles, MI 49120
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
3,470 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$58/sqft/sqft
1522 Cherry St, Niles, MI 49120
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,170 sqft
$193,000
Feb 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
2314 Westfield Dr, Niles, MI 49120
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
992 sqft
$94,500
Feb 1, 2026
$95/sqft/sqft
128 days on market
314 N 6th St, Niles, MI 49120
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,440 sqft
$75,000
Feb 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft
144 days on market

Niles, MI 49120 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49120

Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$240,000
Median Sold Price
$151,500
Median Price per Sqft
$142/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
464

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the 151,500 median sold price, which anchors current valuations and reflects recent transaction activity in the Niles ZIP; given the data this appears to be a representative recent sale level rather than an asking-price signal.

  2. The market shows a year-over-year price direction of up alongside a 142 median price per square foot, suggesting continuing price appreciation but with neutral market temperature that may moderate rapid resale gains.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the 464 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and longer time-to-contract, which may indicate pricing friction or buyer patience despite transaction-level price appreciation.

  4. Macroeconomic and rental context is mixed — rent is trending up with a 1,000 median market rent, while elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) is a headwind for affordability and may constrain buyer activity even as prices rise.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1301 Missions East Dr # 19, Niles, MI 49120
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,470 sqft
$250,000
Dec 1, 2025
$170/sqft/sqft
2002 N Old Us 31 Apt 8s, Niles, MI 49120
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
784 sqft
$85,000
Aug 1, 2025
$108/sqft/sqft
2028 N Old Us 31 Apt 7n, Niles, MI 49120
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
627 sqft
$70,000
Nov 1, 2025
$112/sqft/sqft
620 days on market
2028 N Old Us 31 Apt 7n, Niles, MI 49120
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
627 sqft
$70,000
Nov 1, 2025
$112/sqft/sqft
620 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$227/mo
49120 Avg Rent
49120 Cost to Own
Rent$1,000
Own$1,227

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49120 Avg nightly rate
49120 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$138/night
Occupancy183 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Niles, MI valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports