GemHausNew report

Detroit, MI 48227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48227
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
107
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$86,200
Median Sold Price
$85,000
Median Price per Sqft
$69/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
259
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 48227 area are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $85,000, and given the cold market temperature (cold) combined with a long median days on market of 259, recent transactions suggest slower sales velocity and downward price pressure.

  2. The median listing price is $86,200, modestly above the median sold price of $85,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions.

  3. Analyzed supply appears to reflect relatively constrained active supply in the sample and slower transaction volume, as evidenced by the long median days on market of 259, which suggests reduced liquidity and longer time-to-contract for typical SFR and condominium listings.

  4. Rental and financing context: the median market rent is $1,200 and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the area are 6.3% compared to 6.0% earlier in 2026 — a modest tightening in financing costs that may further weigh on buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15251 Prevost St, Detroit, MI 48227
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
1,360 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
11394 Asbury Park, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,082 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
410 days on market
15711 Ward St, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
1,316 sqft
$128,723
Feb 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
14572 Terry St, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,300 sqft
$103,000
Feb 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
637 days on market
14100 Winthrop St, Detroit, MI 48227
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,411 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
14720 Winthrop St, Detroit, MI 48227
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,143 sqft
$87,000
Mar 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
14720 Winthrop St, Detroit, MI 48227
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,143 sqft
$87,000
Mar 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
15725 Asbury Park, Detroit, MI 48227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,206 sqft
$53,854
Apr 1, 2026
$45/sqft/sqft
62 days on market

Detroit, MI 48227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48227
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$44,000
Median Price per Sqft
$73/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.12%

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 44,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity; recent pricing direction is down, suggesting sellers may need to adjust expectations to complete sales.

  2. The market temperature is cold, indicating slower sales velocity and declining price momentum; this appears consistent with elevated inventory relative to sales activity and may indicate increased negotiating leverage for buyers.

  3. The median price per square foot is 73.39, which frames local pricing on a size-adjusted basis and may highlight pricing friction between seller expectations and what buyers are paying in the current soft market.

  4. Rental and financing context: the median market rent is 1,000 while rent year-over-year trend is down; interest rate pressure is moderate, and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 48227 area are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average seen earlier in 2026, a dynamic that may restrain buyer affordability and further dampen price recovery.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15373 Greenfield Rd Apt 5, Detroit, MI 48227
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
902 sqft
$600,000
Sep 1, 2025
$665/sqft/sqft
15373 Greenfield Rd Apt 17, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
578 sqft
$600,000
Sep 1, 2025
$1,038/sqft/sqft
15373 Greenfield Rd Apt 8, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
603 sqft
$600,000
Sep 1, 2025
$995/sqft/sqft
15373 Greenfield Rd Apt 27, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
903 sqft
$600,000
Sep 1, 2025
$664/sqft/sqft
15373 Greenfield Rd Apt 7, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
600 sqft
$600,000
Sep 1, 2025
$1,000/sqft/sqft
15373 Greenfield Rd Apt 12, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
903 sqft
$600,000
Sep 1, 2025
$664/sqft/sqft
15373 Greenfield Rd Apt 16, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
567 sqft
$600,000
Sep 1, 2025
$1,058/sqft/sqft
15373 Greenfield Rd Apt 21, Detroit, MI 48227
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
604 sqft
$600,000
Sep 1, 2025
$993/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$636/mo
48227 Avg Rent
48227 Cost to Own
Rent$1,200
Own$564

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48227 Avg nightly rate
48227 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$112/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Detroit, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports