GemHausNew report

Detroit, MI 48235 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48235
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
109
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$114,950
Median Sold Price
$100,000
Median Price per Sqft
$87/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
233

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the median sold price, $100,000, which reflects the neighborhood's transaction-level valuation and current market clearing point; transaction-level valuation.

  2. The median listing price of $114,950 exceeds the median sold price, suggesting seller expectations are above realized sale prices and may contribute to pricing friction between ask and closed transactions.

  3. The median days on market of 233 indicates slower sales velocity and longer time-to-contract, consistent with a cold market temperature and reduced liquidity.

  4. Broader trend signals show price year-over-year trend is down, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated, a combination that points to softening demand and increased downside risk for near-term price appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

18953 Littlefield St, Detroit, MI 48235
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,575 sqft
$206,500
Feb 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
16260 Appoline St, Detroit, MI 48235
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,512 sqft
$157,000
Feb 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
18921 Lesure St, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,376 sqft
$101,000
Mar 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
17161 Ward St, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,377 sqft
$93,104
Apr 1, 2026
$68/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
18915 Steel St Ste El, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,276 sqft
$90,000
Mar 1, 2026
$71/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
19160 Gilchrist St, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,030 sqft
$85,000
Feb 1, 2026
$83/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
16183 Freeland St, Detroit, MI 48235
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,224 sqft
$75,000
Mar 1, 2026
$61/sqft/sqft
236 days on market
16260 Stansbury St, Detroit, MI 48235
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,180 sqft
$64,500
Feb 1, 2026
$55/sqft/sqft
2377 days on market

Detroit, MI 48235 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48235
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
9
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$394,000
Median Price per Sqft
$521/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.01%

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price 394,000, represents the central recent transaction value and should be treated as the best single-point estimate of current market value.

  2. Price trajectory is negative: the median sold price 394,000 coincides with a year-over-year price trend of down and a market temperature described as cold, which together suggest ongoing downward price pressure and longer selling times.

  3. Liquidity appears constrained in velocity: the median sold price 394,000 and a sample of total sold properties analyzed 9 point to limited recent transaction volume, which suggests slower sales velocity and elevated inventory relative to sales activity rather than rapid absorption.

  4. Cost and rental context shows potential stress on affordability—median price per square foot 521 alongside median market rent 850, with rent year-over-year trend down and interest rate pressure reported as elevated, indicating tighter financing and softer rental demand may weigh on near-term price support.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

16516 Schaefer Hwy Apt 2, Detroit, MI 48235
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
694 sqft
$400,000
Jul 1, 2025
$576/sqft/sqft
16516 Schaefer Hwy Apt 10, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
694 sqft
$400,000
Jul 1, 2025
$576/sqft/sqft
16516 Schaefer Hwy # 16, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
705 sqft
$400,000
Jul 1, 2025
$567/sqft/sqft
16516 Schaefer Hwy Apt 11, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
664 sqft
$400,000
Jul 1, 2025
$602/sqft/sqft
16516 Schaefer Hwy Apt 6, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
667 sqft
$400,000
Jul 1, 2025
$600/sqft/sqft
16516 Schaefer Hwy # 15, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
700 sqft
$400,000
Jul 1, 2025
$571/sqft/sqft
16516 Schaefer Hwy Apt 4, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
859 sqft
$400,000
Jul 1, 2025
$466/sqft/sqft
16516 Schaefer Hwy Apt 1, Detroit, MI 48235
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
853 sqft
$400,000
Jul 1, 2025
$469/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$603/mo
48235 Avg Rent
48235 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$647

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48235 Avg nightly rate
48235 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$144/night
Occupancy106 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Detroit, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports