GemHausNew report

Pontiac, MI 48341 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48341

Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$119,950
Median Sold Price
$149,900
Median Price per Sqft
$115/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,225

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Pontiac MI are 6.3%, reflecting a market environment where rates have fluctuated significantly throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is $149,900, which serves as the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity in the area; given the down price year-over-year trend, this suggests recent transactions are occurring at slightly lower levels than a year ago.

  2. The median days on market is 261, signaling notably slower sales velocity and pricing friction — properties are taking longer to convert, which may give buyers more time to negotiate.

  3. The median listing price is $119,950 versus the realized median sold price of $149,900, indicating a meaningful gap between asking and transaction prices that appears to reflect divergent seller expectations and recent sale outcomes.

  4. Median market rent is $1,225 while the median price per square foot is $115; with rent year-over-year trending up and interest rate pressure at a moderate level (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates noted at 6.3%), investors should weigh tighter financing costs against improving rent dynamics when evaluating buy-and-hold opportunities.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

117 E Iroquois Rd, Pontiac, MI 48341
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
2,517 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
320 Pioneer Dr, Pontiac, MI 48341
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,035 sqft
$242,000
Mar 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
901 Argyle Ave, Pontiac, MI 48341
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,058 sqft
$204,000
Feb 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
342 Voorheis St, Pontiac, MI 48341
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,200 sqft
$159,000
Mar 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
951 Argyle Ave, Pontiac, MI 48341
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
870 sqft
$135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
519 Highland Ave, Pontiac, MI 48341
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$134,715
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
516 Nebraska Ave, Pontiac, MI 48341
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,794 sqft
$85,000
Mar 1, 2026
$47/sqft/sqft
124 State St, Pontiac, MI 48341
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,585 sqft
$73,500
Feb 1, 2026
$46/sqft/sqft
147 days on market

Pontiac, MI 48341 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48341

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$209,950
Median Sold Price
$214,900
Median Price per Sqft
$120/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
259

Key Findings

  1. The market value indicator is the 214,900 median sold price, which represents the most recent representative recent sale level and suggests pricing is softer compared with prior periods; price trends are down year‑over‑year, which may favor negotiated offers over full‑ask transactions.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the 259 median days on market signals prolonged listing lifecycles and suggests slower sales velocity, so sellers should expect longer time-to-contract and buyers may gain leverage on terms and contingencies.

  3. Pricing efficiency shows pressure: the 120 median price per square foot combined with the extended days on market indicates possible pricing friction between seller expectations and what buyers are transacting for in this market.

  4. Rental market context is supportive for investors: the 950 median market rent is rising (rent year‑over‑year trend: up), while interest rate pressure is moderate and current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates are 6.3%, which may temper acquisition demand and favor financing-sensitive buyer negotiation strategies.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

321 Tom Ave, Pontiac, MI 48341
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,047 sqft
$340,000
Feb 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
227 Tucker St, Pontiac, MI 48341
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,399 sqft
$144,500
Dec 1, 2025
$103/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
666 Lydia Ln, Pontiac, MI 48341
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,346 sqft
$107,000
Jan 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
666 Lydia Ln, Pontiac, MI 48341
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,346 sqft
$107,000
Jan 1, 2026
$79/sqft/sqft
136 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$316/mo
48341 Avg Rent
48341 Cost to Own
Rent$1,225
Own$909

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48341 Avg nightly rate
48341 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$133/night
Occupancy82 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Pontiac, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports