GemHausNew report

Clawson, MI 48017 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48017

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
15

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$250,000
Median Sold Price
$265,000
Median Price per Sqft
$225/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,299

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.44%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
280

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of 265,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and should be the focal point for pricing strategy in upcoming listings. up

  2. The median days on market at 280 days points to slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction or buyer selectivity; sellers may need staged concessions or pricing cadence adjustments to accelerate transactions. down

  3. Pricing density is centered around a median price per square foot of 225, and combined with a median market rent of 1,299, this suggests current SFR and condo valuations are supported by moderate rent levels even as rents are trending lower year-over-year. down

  4. Market context flags a broadly balanced environment: year-over-year prices are up, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate — together this suggests steady appreciation potential but with limited upside unless interest-rate or demand dynamics shift. upneutralmoderate

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

341 Tecumseh St, Clawson, MI 48017
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,428 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
931 W Elmwood Ave, Clawson, MI 48017
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,355 sqft
$354,000
Mar 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
674 Langley Blvd, Clawson, MI 48017
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,433 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
261 Tecumseh St, Clawson, MI 48017
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
981 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
310 N Marias Ave, Clawson, MI 48017
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
925 sqft
$278,000
Mar 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
298 Broadacre Ave, Clawson, MI 48017
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,033 sqft
$270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
600 Hendrickson Blvd, Clawson, MI 48017
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,057 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
550 Roth Blvd, Clawson, MI 48017
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,015 sqft
$172,500
Apr 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
65 days on market

Clawson, MI 48017 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48017

Total Properties Analyzed
15
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
15

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$250,000
Median Price per Sqft
$170/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Key Findings

  1. $250,000 median sold price anchors current market value for Clawson and represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity; given the neutral market temperature, this level appears consistent with a balanced market where pricing gains are present but not overheated.

  2. 294 median days on market points to markedly slower sales velocity compared with typical hot markets and may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation windows; sellers and agents should expect extended marketing periods and consider targeted pricing or staging to improve time to contract.

  3. $170 median price per square foot combined with the median sold price suggests buyers are still paying for quality relative to size, while the up year-over-year price trend signals modest appreciation — tactics that emphasize condition and comparables should help sellers capture this momentum.

  4. $1,250 median market rent is notable alongside the down rent year-over-year trend, which may ease investor yield pressure short term; with moderate interest rate pressure, investors should run scenario-based financing stress tests rather than assume immediate rental growth.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

446 Oakgrove Ct, Clawson, MI 48017
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$299,000
Dec 1, 2025
$201/sqft/sqft
3581 days on market
607 S Crooks Rd, Clawson, MI 48017
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,186 sqft
$250,000
Jan 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1563 N Bywood Ave, Clawson, MI 48017
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,180 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
148 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$436/mo
48017 Avg Rent
48017 Cost to Own
Rent$1,299
Own$1,735

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48017 Avg nightly rate
48017 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$170/night
Occupancy138 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Clawson, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports