GemHausNew report

Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48304
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,475,000
Median Sold Price
$644,944
Median Price per Sqft
$248/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.09%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: 644,944, which reflects recent transaction activity and supports the view that realized prices are the best guide to local value; the marketPriceYoYTrend is up and the marketTemperature is hot, suggesting continued upward pressure on transaction prices.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 261, which suggests slower sales velocity and may indicate longer negotiation windows or the need for more aggressive pricing/marketing to accelerate closings.

  3. There is notable pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sales: the median listing price is 1,475,000 versus the median sold price of 644,944, which appears to reflect divergent asking-price positioning and may require sellers to align expectations or offer stronger concessions to achieve timely sales.

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed for investors and buyers: the median market rent is 1,900 while the median price per square foot is 248; with interest rate pressure labeled as elevated, financing costs may constrain some buyers and prolong time-to-contract, so pricing, terms, and buyer incentives will be important tactical levers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3636 Forest Hill Dr, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,645 sqft
$3,150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,191/sqft/sqft
669 days on market
1227 Lenox Rd, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,945 sqft
$827,159
Feb 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
922 Eastover Dr, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,220 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
2379 Park Ridge Dr, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,420 sqft
$560,000
Feb 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
1824 Hickory Bark Ln, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,205 sqft
$555,000
Mar 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
2132 Park Ridge Dr, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,458 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
650 Wattles Rd, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,574 sqft
$389,900
Apr 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
408 days on market
2724 Alveston Dr, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$290,000
Apr 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
92 days on market

Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48304
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$396,850
Median Sold Price
$299,500
Median Price per Sqft
$195/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
262

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 299,500, which represents the most meaningful reflection of recent transaction values in the neighborhood and should be used as the anchor for valuation and underwriting decisions. use recent sales as the baseline

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 396,850 and the median sold price of 299,500, which may indicate seller pricing expectations that exceed realized transaction values and could create pricing friction in negotiations.

  3. Market velocity shows slower liquidity with a median days on market of 262, suggesting longer marketing times for listings and that buyers may be able to exercise greater diligence; this appears alongside a hot market temperature, indicating demand exists despite extended marketing periods.

  4. Interest rate conditions are a key headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated, and rent trends are down, both of which may increase buyer caution and lengthen time-to-contract—monitor financing sensitivity closely when advising pricing or contract strategy. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

59 Hidden Rdg, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
7,083 sqft
$3,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$508/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
1339 Knollcrest Cir # J37, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,818 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
1931 Eagle Pointe, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,902 sqft
$370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
607 Fox Hills Dr N, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,631 sqft
$210,000
Feb 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
409 Fox Hills Dr N, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,270 sqft
$172,000
Mar 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
433 Fox Hills Dr S Apt 5, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,089 sqft
$165,000
Feb 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
3616 days on market
426 Fox Hills Dr N # A5, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
875 sqft
$120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
775 E Fox Hills Dr, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
727 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$124/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,138/mo
48304 Avg Rent
48304 Cost to Own
Rent$1,900
Own$4,038

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48304 Avg nightly rate
48304 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$245/night
Occupancy146 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Bloomfield Hills, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports