GemHausNew report

Ada, MI 49301 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49301
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
33
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
23

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$749,900
Median Sold Price
$565,000
Median Price per Sqft
$279/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,720

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
307

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Ada, MI are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in February 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price $565,000, which—when compared to the median listing price $749,900—suggests a meaningful gap between recent transaction prices and current seller expectations that may indicate pricing friction in the market.

  2. Despite the market being described as hot (hot market temperature), the median days on market 307 points to slower sales velocity, implying that transactions are taking longer to close even as demand-side conditions remain strong.

  3. Interest rate conditions are a material constraint: property rate comparison shows current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in February 2026, and interest rate pressure is elevated; this elevated pressure may soften buyer purchasing power despite a hot market temperature.

  4. Sample inventory signals indicate relatively constrained active supply, consistent with a seller-advantaged market, but the analyzed sample counts appear inconsistent/unusual (likely due to data aggregation, deduplication, or sampling limits), so treat the inventory signal with caution when scaling to broader ZIP-level decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

259 Grand River Dr Ne, Ada, MI 49301
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,112 sqft
$1,683,000
Mar 1, 2026
$541/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
410 Greentree Ln Ne, Ada, MI 49301
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
3,746 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
7913 Jonathan Woods Dr Se, Ada, MI 49301
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,040 sqft
$975,000
Apr 1, 2026
$321/sqft/sqft
1848 days on market
3131 Howlett Dr Se, Ada, MI 49301
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,631 sqft
$565,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
5505 Fulton St E, Ada, MI 49301
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,020 sqft
$551,000
Apr 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
6375 Duxbury Dr Se, Ada, MI 49301
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,482 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
9305 Cascade Rd Se, Ada, MI 49301
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,518 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
859 Sargent Ave Se, Ada, MI 49301
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft

Ada, MI 49301 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49301
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
23

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$634,500
Median Sold Price
$690,500
Median Price per Sqft
$298/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,720

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.89%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
347

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $690,500, which establishes recent transaction-level market value for Ada, MI and should be the focal point for pricing guidance on comparable SFR and condo listings.

  2. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market is 347, which may indicate slower sales velocity or pricing friction even though broader indicators show a strong market; treat listings with extended time on market as potential negotiation opportunities for buyers and as candidates for price/marketing adjustments for sellers. moderate caution

  3. Price and rent context show elevated price levels: the median price per square foot is $298 and the median market rent is $2,720, supporting a premium per-square-foot market profile; combined with a market temperature noted as hot and a price year-over-year trend of up, sellers can remain selective on concessions while buyers should expect competition on well-priced homes.

  4. Financial headwinds are present: interest rate pressure is described as elevated and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Ada, MI are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in February 2026, which may compress buyer budgets and slow some segments of demand—monitor rate movement when timing listings or offers. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1620 Foot Hills Trl Ne, Ada, MI 49301
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
4,032 sqft
$1,490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
2488 Fairway Winds Ct Ne, Ada, MI 49301
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,494 sqft
$1,179,000
Apr 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
7270 Storey Book Ln Se, Ada, MI 49301
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
4 baths
3,060 sqft
$1,149,000
Feb 1, 2026
$375/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
4733 Catamount Trl Ne, Ada, MI 49301
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,112 sqft
$1,090,000
Mar 1, 2026
$516/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
7286 Storey Book Ln Se, Ada, MI 49301
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,547 sqft
$1,065,000
Apr 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
623 Hartfield Dr Se, Ada, MI 49301
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,134 sqft
$635,000
Mar 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
470 days on market
5379 Maple Hill Ave Se, Ada, MI 49301
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,764 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
661 Abbey Mill Dr Se, Ada, MI 49301
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,604 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
1428 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$620/mo
49301 Avg Rent
49301 Cost to Own
Rent$2,720
Own$3,340

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49301 Avg nightly rate
49301 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$656/night
Occupancy127 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Ada, MI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports