GemHausNew report

Birmingham, MI 48009 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48009
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
71
Active Listings
55
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,762,000
Median Sold Price
$799,000
Median Price per Sqft
$377/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The $799,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value and, given the market is labeled hot with prices up, supports a narrative of continued appreciation even as seller expectations appear elevated.

  2. The 261 median days on market suggests slower sales velocity than a rapid-turnover market; sellers and pricing strategies should account for extended marketing timelines, which may indicate pricing friction rather than immediate liquidity.

  3. The $377 median price per square foot provides a clear valuation benchmark for underwriting and comparative pricing; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this suggests buyers have room to compare options and that aggressive listing strategies may be required to achieve asking prices.

  4. The $2,750 median market rent and a flat rent year-over-year trend, alongside moderate interest rate pressure, indicate limited near-term upside from rental growth and a financing environment that may temper investor yield expectations — prioritize properties with clear value-add potential or strong cash flow protections.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

956 Westwood Dr, Birmingham, MI 48009
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
5,314 sqft
$3,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$649/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
345 Kimberly St, Birmingham, MI 48009
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,367 sqft
$2,537,625
Mar 1, 2026
$1,856/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
995 Pierce St, Birmingham, MI 48009
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
4,148 sqft
$2,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$482/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
1508 Maryland Blvd, Birmingham, MI 48009
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,446 sqft
$1,055,000
Feb 1, 2026
$431/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
183 Puritan Ave, Birmingham, MI 48009
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,603 sqft
$975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$375/sqft/sqft
707 Wallace St, Birmingham, MI 48009
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,284 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
776 Southfield Rd, Birmingham, MI 48009
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,648 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
1427 Villa Rd, Birmingham, MI 48009
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,108 sqft
$385,000
Feb 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
3771 days on market

Birmingham, MI 48009 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48009
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$685,000
Median Sold Price
$283,450
Median Price per Sqft
$272/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.47%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
264

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $283,450 is the primary indicator of recent market value and shows realized transaction levels in Birmingham ZIP 48009; this figure should be treated as the most reliable signal of market pricing rather than asking prices.

  2. median listing price: $685,000 sits well above recent sale values and may indicate a pricing mismatch or elevated seller expectations relative to closed transactions — this gap appears to create pricing friction and may slow negotiated deals.

  3. median days on market: 264 suggests slower sales velocity than typically expected in a hot market; while the broader marketTemperature is hot, extended time to close indicates liquidity is uneven and transactions may require more marketing or pricing adjustments to convert.

  4. median price per square foot: $272 and median market rent: $2,300 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of flat suggest price levels are strong relative to rental growth, and interest rate pressure is moderate, which may sustain buyer demand but keep some buyers cautious.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

208 W Brown St, Birmingham, MI 48009
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,615 sqft
$715,000
Mar 1, 2026
$443/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
1065 N Old Woodward Ave, Birmingham, MI 48009
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,109 sqft
$389,000
Feb 1, 2026
$351/sqft/sqft
2359 days on market
662 Purdy St Apt 104, Birmingham, MI 48009
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
874 sqft
$382,000
Mar 1, 2026
$437/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
702 Graefield Ct, Birmingham, MI 48009
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
906 sqft
$277,000
Feb 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
2053 days on market
35300 Woodward Ave Apt 503, Birmingham, MI 48009
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
686 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
401 N Eton St Apt 105, Birmingham, MI 48009
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
973 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
2431 days on market
301 N Eton St Apt B, Birmingham, MI 48009
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
660 sqft
$178,000
Mar 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
68 days on market
1727 E 14 Mile Rd # 45, Birmingham, MI 48009
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
581 sqft
$120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,344/mo
48009 Avg Rent
48009 Cost to Own
Rent$2,750
Own$5,094

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48009 Avg nightly rate
48009 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$195/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Birmingham, MI get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports