GemHausNew report

Royal Oak, MI 48067 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48067
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
84
Active Listings
51
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$389,900
Median Sold Price
$325,000
Median Price per Sqft
$257/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.50%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator, the $325,000 median sold price, signals realized transaction prices and should drive pricing strategy for both single-family and condominium listings in Royal Oak; consider positioning offers and pricing expectations around this representative recent sale level.

  2. There is a significant gap between the $389,900 median listing price and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and seller optimism; sellers should consider aligning asks closer to the realized market level to accelerate transactions and buyers can use this spread to negotiate.

  3. The 261 median days on market suggests slower sales velocity than a rapid-turn market and may require longer marketing timelines or staged pricing adjustments; adjust holding-cost assumptions and contingency timing accordingly to match this pace.

  4. Market context shows a hot market temperature with prices up year-over-year and rents up, while interest rate pressure is moderate; prioritize listings that highlight scarcity of competitively priced inventory and strong rent comps to attract investors and owner-occupiers under these conditions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

930 E 2nd St, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
2,281 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
513 E Lincoln Ave, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,141 sqft
$585,000
Apr 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
1304 Greenleaf Dr, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,636 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$351/sqft/sqft
722 S Rembrandt Ave, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
932 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
2218 Baxter Ave, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
981 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$336/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
637 S Kenwood Ave, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,114 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
1602 Hoffman Ave, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
823 sqft
$216,000
Feb 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
805 N Edgeworth Ave, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,301 sqft
$170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft

Royal Oak, MI 48067 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 48067
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$412,000
Median Sold Price
$365,000
Median Price per Sqft
$278/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
309

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market value signal is the median sold price of 365,000, which reflects recent transaction activity in a hot market with prices trending up.

  2. There is a persistent gap between the median listing price (412,000) and the median sold price (365,000), which may indicate seller expectations are above recent transaction levels and could create pricing friction during negotiations.

  3. The median days on market of 309 points to notably slower sales velocity compared with typical fast-turn markets and suggests transactions may require extended marketing or price adjustments—this is a potential softening in liquidity despite the market temperature.

  4. Supply appears relatively constrained in the analyzed sample even as inventory trends show increases; combined with a median price per square foot of 278 and a median market rent of 2,700 (rent trends are up), this suggests sustained buyer competition for well-priced SFR and condo listings, while moderate interest rate pressure (moderate) may temper some buyer urgency.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1450 S Main St, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,870 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
202 Stonebrooke Ct, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,079 sqft
$441,500
Mar 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
1916 days on market
1505 Anne Dr, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,569 sqft
$435,000
Feb 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
3827 days on market
350 N Main St Unit 814, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$364,000
Mar 1, 2026
$318/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
622 Macwilliams Ln, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,520 sqft
$364,000
Feb 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
101 Curry Ave Unit 210, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,088 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
1524 Maryland Club Dr, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
792 sqft
$272,000
Feb 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
333 E Parent Ave Unit 14, Royal Oak, MI 48067
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
737 sqft
$230,000
Feb 1, 2026
$312/sqft/sqft
1269 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$105/mo
48067 Avg Rent
48067 Cost to Own
Rent$2,250
Own$2,145

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

48067 Avg nightly rate
48067 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$164/night
Occupancy126 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Royal Oak, MI valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports