GemHausNew report

Baltimore, MD 21202 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21202

Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$619,950
Median Sold Price
$335,000
Median Price per Sqft
$180/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,624

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
345

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Baltimore 21202 market are approximately 6.5%, which is 0.5% higher than the 6.0% average observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $335,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and comparables; the notable spread to the median listing price of $619,950 suggests potential pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction outcomes (pricing gap).

  2. Liquidity appears muted given a median days on market of 345, which indicates slower sales velocity and that listings may take substantially longer to reach contract compared with typical turnover; this long time on market may indicate constrained buyer-driven liquidity.

  3. Market direction signals are mixed but leaning positive for prices and rents: the price year-over-year trend is up and the rent year-over-year trend is up, while overall market temperature is neutral; this combination suggests steady appreciation pressure without an overheating market (balanced appreciation).

  4. Financing and carrying-cost context is a headwind: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of approximately 6.5%, which are 0.5% higher than 6.0% earlier in 2026, represent moderate interest rate pressure that may suppress some buyer segments even as rental demand and median market rent of $1,624 remain supportive for investor interest.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

230 S Exeter St, Baltimore, MD 21202
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,888 sqft
$465,000
Mar 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
840 days on market
404 E Lanvale St, Baltimore, MD 21202
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,836 sqft
$320,000
Feb 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
658 days on market
208 E Eager St, Baltimore, MD 21202
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,648 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
309 S Exeter St, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,995 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
814 Showell Ct, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$180,500
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
814 Showell Ct, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$180,500
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
322 Albemarle St, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,526 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
322 Albemarle St, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,526 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft

Baltimore, MD 21202 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 21202

Total Properties Analyzed
46
Active Listings
40
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$250,250
Median Sold Price
$249,500
Median Price per Sqft
$199/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,975

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 249,500, which anchors recent transaction values and closely aligns with the median listing price of 250,250, pricing is effectively matched between asks and transactions, suggesting sellers' expectations are largely reflected in completed sales.

  2. With a median days on market of 323, the median sold price of 249,500 alongside extended time-to-contract appears to indicate slower sales velocity and pricing friction; slower transaction velocity may lengthen exposure and increase negotiation leverage for buyers.

  3. Market temperature is neutral while the price year-over-year trend is up, and the median sold price of 249,500 implies modest appreciation pressure without overheating; balanced selling conditions suggest buyers and sellers are negotiating around realized market value rather than through aggressive bidding.

  4. The median market rent is 1,975 and rent year-over-year trend is up, so the median sold price of 249,500 remains relevant for investors assessing cash flow potential; rental demand appears supportive, though interest rate pressure is moderate with current 30-year fixed rates around 6.5%, which may temper investor yield expectations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

717 President St Unit 401, Baltimore, MD 21202
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
1,728 sqft
$520,000
Apr 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
1100 N Calvert St Apt 2, Baltimore, MD 21202
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,486 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
1101 Saint Paul St Apt 2203, Baltimore, MD 21202
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
2,011 sqft
$249,375
Mar 1, 2026
$124/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
414 Water St Apt 1513, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,403 sqft
$192,500
Mar 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
277 days on market
1101 Saint Paul St Apt 1212, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,309 sqft
$139,000
Feb 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
819 Aisquith St, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
991 sqft
$93,500
Mar 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
1101 Saint Paul St Apt 508, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
849 sqft
$90,000
Mar 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
1011 Hunter St Apt F4, Baltimore, MD 21202
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
559 sqft
$90,000
Mar 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$556/mo
21202 Avg Rent
21202 Cost to Own
Rent$1,624
Own$2,180

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

21202 Avg nightly rate
21202 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$166/night
Occupancy166 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Baltimore, MD valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports