GemHausNew report

Whitinsville, MA 01588 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01588
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
15
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$584,900
Median Sold Price
$563,000
Median Price per Sqft
$245/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
192
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Whitinsville, MA, are averaging approximately 6.30%, which is higher than the 5.87% seen earlier in February 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during that period locked in more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable market signal is the median sold price: 563,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and aligns with a broader up price year-over-year trend, indicating modest appreciation in realized values.

  2. There is a notable gap between seller expectations and transaction prices, with a median listing price: 584,900 above the median sold price: 563,000, which may indicate pricing friction where some sellers are testing higher price points relative to what buyers ultimately pay.

  3. Liquidity shows mixed signals: the median days on market: 192 suggests slower sales velocity and potential time-to-contract friction, even as the market temperature is characterized as hot, implying competitive segments coexist with longer-running listings.

  4. Rent and financing context pressures are relevant for investor and buyer behavior: the median market rent: 2,100 is rising (up), while interest rate dynamics are under moderate pressure—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Whitinsville, MA, are averaging approximately 6.30%, which is higher than the 5.87% seen earlier in February 2026 and may favor buyers who locked lower rates earlier.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

578 Carpenter Rd, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
2,392 sqft
$775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
158 Purgatory Rd, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,304 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
46 Glen Dr, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,424 sqft
$750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$309/sqft/sqft
99 Country Club Dr, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,797 sqft
$745,000
Feb 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
127 Hillcrest Rd, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,140 sqft
$680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$318/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
9 Banning Dr, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,609 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
26 Thomas Ave, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,032 sqft
$388,000
Mar 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
38 Michael Ln, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,162 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft

Whitinsville, MA 01588 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01588
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$317,000
Median Price per Sqft
$263/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Key Findings

  1. $317,000 is the primary indicator of recent transaction value in Whitinsville and, together with a $263 median price per square foot, suggests a market where sellers can command premium pricing relative to regional norms; use these sold-price metrics to price new listings for realistic buyer expectations.

  2. The market is characterized as hot with price year-over-year trends up, which appears to be supporting faster sales velocity and strong buyer competition; however, describe liquidity qualitatively when advising clients rather than relying on listing counts.

  3. Median market rent of $2,100 combined with the sales metrics suggests rental demand is moving in the same direction as prices (rent and price growth are both up), so consider juxtaposing rental comps with recent sold prices when evaluating buy-to-rent opportunities.

  4. Interest rate pressure is moderate and current mortgage commentary notes ~6.30% rates versus earlier 5.87%, which may introduce pricing sensitivity for rate-sensitive buyers; counsel sellers that while the market is hot, financing headwinds could temper offers and extend negotiation timelines.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

73 Plummer Ave, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,562 sqft
$585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
240 Heritage Dr, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,293 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
125 Heritage Dr, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
948 sqft
$327,500
Mar 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
34 Crescent St, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,198 sqft
$327,000
Mar 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
61 Border St, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,232 sqft
$136,500
Mar 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
61 Border St, Whitinsville, MA 01588
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,232 sqft
$136,500
Mar 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,333/mo
01588 Avg Rent
01588 Cost to Own
Rent$2,100
Own$3,433

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

01588 Avg nightly rate
01588 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$99/night
Occupancy144 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Whitinsville, MA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports