GemHausNew report

West Roxbury, MA 02132 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02132

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
23
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,184,000
Median Sold Price
$777,000
Median Price per Sqft
$483/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,720

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in West Roxbury are approximately 6.3%, reflecting the broader market trend for 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, the median sold price of 777,000, suggests recent transaction-level value and is the best reference point for pricing decisions; the combination of this sold-price level with other metrics implies pricing friction between asking and transaction outcomes.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 1,184,000 and the median sold price of 777,000, which may indicate seller expectations exceeding what closed transactions are achieving and suggests downward pressure on realized prices compared to ask levels.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market of 261 points to longer selling timelines and implies moderate liquidity where buyers may gain leverage and sellers should anticipate extended marketing periods.

  4. Rental dynamics are supportive: the median market rent of 2,720 and a rent year-over-year trend of up indicate steady rental demand, while interest rate context—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.3% and moderate interest rate pressure—suggests financing remains a constraint for some buyers and warrants cautious underwriting.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14 Starling St, Boston, MA 02132
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,592 sqft
$1,625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$627/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
231 Lagrange St, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
3 baths
2,235 sqft
$1,570,000
Feb 1, 2026
$702/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
68 Carroll St, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,753 sqft
$1,225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$699/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
33 Furbush Rd, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,872 sqft
$969,000
Mar 1, 2026
$518/sqft/sqft
256 days on market
31 Partridge St, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,560 sqft
$955,000
Feb 1, 2026
$612/sqft/sqft
42 Bogandale Rd, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,678 sqft
$935,000
Mar 1, 2026
$557/sqft/sqft
27 Atlantis St, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,303 sqft
$550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
25 Billings St, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,207 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft

West Roxbury, MA 02132 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02132

Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$449,900
Median Sold Price
$486,000
Median Price per Sqft
$501/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
310

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transactions is the $486,000 median sold price, which anchors current market value and reflects completed deals amid a market that has down price momentum year-over-year.

  2. There is a material gap between the $449,900 median listing price and the $486,000 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations and final transaction prices diverge; this suggests careful pricing and negotiation strategies are important for sellers and buyers.

  3. A 310 median days on market signals notably slower sales velocity relative to typical rapid-turn markets and appears to be consistent with a move toward a more balanced market; expect longer marketing periods and a need for staged pricing or value-add positioning to shorten time to contract.

  4. Market context shows a 501 median price per square foot and a neutral market temperature, with rental momentum (up) supporting sustained demand and moderate interest rate pressure (~6.3%) that may keep buyer purchasing power constrained; prioritize listings demonstrating clear value against comparable per-square-foot benchmarks.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20 Manthorne Rd # 2, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,651 sqft
$1,161,000
Feb 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
72-74 Manthorne Rd # 74, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,316 sqft
$1,060,000
Mar 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
845 Lagrange St Unit 4, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,141 sqft
$675,000
Feb 1, 2026
$592/sqft/sqft
37 Hastings St Apt 103, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,047 sqft
$572,000
Mar 1, 2026
$546/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
37 Hastings St Apt 201, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$545,000
Mar 1, 2026
$487/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
1214 Vfw Pkwy Apt 30, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,076 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$488/sqft/sqft
115 Grove St Apt 11, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
635 sqft
$351,000
Mar 1, 2026
$553/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
4925 Washington St Apt 201, West Roxbury, MA 02132
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
563 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$533/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,008/mo
02132 Avg Rent
02132 Cost to Own
Rent$2,720
Own$4,728

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02132 Avg nightly rate
02132 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$223/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in West Roxbury, MA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports