GemHausNew report

Ipswich, MA 01938 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01938
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,022,500
Median Sold Price
$887,400
Median Price per Sqft
$333/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
298

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator, median sold price, is $887,400, which reflects recent transaction-level value for SFR and condo properties and—when compared to the median listing price of $1,022,500—suggests a meaningful gap between asking and achieved prices that may require sellers to recalibrate expectations. moderate pricing friction

  2. Market velocity shows slower transaction cadence: the median days on market is 298, which suggests slower sales velocity for many listings even though the broader market temperature is reported as hot; sellers should expect extended marketing periods for homes that require updates or are priced at premium levels.

  3. Unit-level pricing context: the median price per square foot is $333, and the median market rent is $3,000; however, rent year-over-year trend is down, signaling weaker rental growth that may affect investment return assumptions for buy-to-rent strategies.

  4. Macro pressure and price trend: price year-over-year trend is up but interest rate pressure is elevated—this combination implies transactions remain supported by rising prices yet are increasingly sensitive to financing costs, so prioritizing clear pricing, strong presentation, and buyer financing flexibility is actionable for accelerating sales. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

154 Argilla Rd, Ipswich, MA 01938
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
8,545 sqft
$3,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$427/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
33 Bayview Rd, Ipswich, MA 01938
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,958 sqft
$1,999,999
Mar 1, 2026
$1,021/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
4 Sheppards Way, Ipswich, MA 01938
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,000 sqft
$1,180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$393/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
29 Charlotte Rd, Ipswich, MA 01938
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
3,584 sqft
$862,000
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
194 days on market
60 Lakemans Ln, Ipswich, MA 01938
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
3,988 sqft
$835,000
Feb 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
20 Caroline Ave, Ipswich, MA 01938
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
3,122 sqft
$822,000
Mar 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
70 East St, Ipswich, MA 01938
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,395 sqft
$638,000
Mar 1, 2026
$457/sqft/sqft
7765 days on market
21 Hodgkins Dr, Ipswich, MA 01938
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,220 sqft
$575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
58 days on market

Ipswich, MA 01938 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 01938
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$672,000
Median Price per Sqft
$399/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.94%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 672,000 anchors market value and indicates realized transaction pricing in Ipswich through the analyzed sample; given the market temperature is hot, this suggests sellers continue to secure premium pricing despite some moderating signals.

  2. median days on market: 317 is unusually long and points to slower sales velocity and greater pricing friction than typical for a hot market; this may indicate that while final prices stay elevated, transactions are taking longer to close and buyers are more selective.

  3. median price per square foot: 399 underscores strong per-unit pricing power for SFR and condominiums in the area and, when combined with elevated interest rate pressure, suggests affordability constraints that could extend time-to-contract for marginal buyers; interest rate pressure is elevated.

  4. median market rent: 2,300 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend that is down, indicating weakening rental income momentum even as sales prices remain elevated; investors and owners should account for softer rental demand when modeling near-term cash flow.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

128 High St Apt 4, Ipswich, MA 01938
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,408 sqft
$895,000
Dec 1, 2025
$372/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
6 Essex Rd Unit 3, Ipswich, MA 01938
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,991 sqft
$845,000
Nov 1, 2025
$424/sqft/sqft
2959 days on market
20 Summer St, Ipswich, MA 01938
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,345 sqft
$825,000
Jan 1, 2026
$613/sqft/sqft
38 Kimball Ave Unit 5, Ipswich, MA 01938
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,538 sqft
$586,500
Jan 1, 2026
$381/sqft/sqft
188 days on market
6 Mayfair Ct, Ipswich, MA 01938
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,577 sqft
$569,900
Jan 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
10 Old Ipswich Way, Ipswich, MA 01938
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,660 sqft
$553,000
Nov 1, 2025
$333/sqft/sqft
16 Appleton Park Apt F6, Ipswich, MA 01938
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
815 sqft
$325,000
Nov 1, 2025
$399/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
59 S Main St, Ipswich, MA 01938
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
456 sqft
$266,100
Mar 1, 2026
$584/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,418/mo
01938 Avg Rent
01938 Cost to Own
Rent$3,000
Own$5,418

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

01938 Avg nightly rate
01938 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$267/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Ipswich, MA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports