GemHausNew report

South Boston, MA 02127 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02127

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,412,500
Median Sold Price
$1,006,000
Median Price per Sqft
$706/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
302

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in South Boston, MA, are approximately 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting a market environment where rates have remained elevated compared to the sub-6% levels observed earlier in the year.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $1,006,000, which represents the best signal of recent transaction-level value and appears meaningfully below the median listing price of $1,412,500, suggesting pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales.

  2. Price momentum and rental trends are positive: year-over-year price movement is up and rent year-over-year trend is up, which together suggest continuing upward pressure on valuations and rental rates in the near term (strengthening market signals).

  3. Market velocity shows slower turnover: the median days on market is 302, which may indicate slower sales velocity and the need for longer marketing timelines or more competitive pricing to accelerate transactions (slower liquidity).

  4. Capital and affordability context is mixed: interest rate pressure is elevated while median market rent is $3,900, implying that higher financing costs may weigh on buyer purchasing power even as strong rents support investor interest and rental demand (elevated interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

551 E 7th St, South Boston, MA 02127
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,338 sqft
$3,575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,672/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
120 Old Harbor St, South Boston, MA 02127
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,074 sqft
$1,920,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,788/sqft/sqft
367 Silver St, South Boston, MA 02127
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,615 sqft
$1,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$789/sqft/sqft
13 Pacific St, South Boston, MA 02127
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,407 sqft
$1,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$888/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
594 E 7th St, South Boston, MA 02127
Market Benchmark

5 beds
1 baths
1,830 sqft
$925,000
Feb 1, 2026
$505/sqft/sqft
596 E 7th St, South Boston, MA 02127
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,830 sqft
$925,000
Feb 1, 2026
$505/sqft/sqft
13 Knowlton St, South Boston, MA 02127
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,431 sqft
$850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$594/sqft/sqft
7202 days on market
45 Ward St, South Boston, MA 02127
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
988 sqft
$730,000
Mar 1, 2026
$739/sqft/sqft
646 days on market

South Boston, MA 02127 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02127

Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$989,000
Median Sold Price
$824,900
Median Price per Sqft
$829/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
310

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 824,900, which points to recent transaction-level pricing and, together with a up price year-over-year trend, suggests modest upward pressure on values in May 2026.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price of 989,000 and the median sold price of 824,900, which may indicate seller optimism or pricing friction that could prolong negotiation times and contribute to slower sales velocity given the long median days on market of 310.

  3. Inventory dynamics appear to show elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, which combined with a neutral market temperature (neutral) suggests a balanced-to-warm market where sellers retain some leverage but buyers have room to negotiate.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.3%, while rent momentum is positive (median market rent 4,100 and rent year-over-year trend up); this supports continued rental demand but may temper purchase affordability and buyer pool size.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

502 E 3rd St Unit 1, South Boston, MA 02127
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,886 sqft
$1,540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$817/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
341 E St Unit 3, South Boston, MA 02127
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,587 sqft
$1,489,000
Mar 1, 2026
$938/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
509 E 2nd St Unit 1, South Boston, MA 02127
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,685 sqft
$1,225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$727/sqft/sqft
399 E 7th St # 3, South Boston, MA 02127
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
914 sqft
$775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$848/sqft/sqft
5547 days on market
261 W 5th St Apt 1, South Boston, MA 02127
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,271 sqft
$769,000
Mar 1, 2026
$605/sqft/sqft
266 W 5th St # 2, South Boston, MA 02127
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
975 sqft
$760,000
Apr 1, 2026
$779/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
335 W 2nd St Unit 11, South Boston, MA 02127
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,031 sqft
$422,463
Feb 1, 2026
$410/sqft/sqft
45 W 3rd St Apt 223, South Boston, MA 02127
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,003 sqft
$329,092
Apr 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,262/mo
02127 Avg Rent
02127 Cost to Own
Rent$3,900
Own$6,162

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02127 Avg nightly rate
02127 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$412/night
Occupancy233 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in South Boston, MA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports