GemHausNew report

Roxbury, MA 02119 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02119
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$950,000
Median Sold Price
$629,000
Median Price per Sqft
$337/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
232

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Roxbury MA 02119 are approximately 6.25%, reflecting a market where typical loans originated earlier in 2026 saw average rates near 6.57%.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is $629,000, which establishes the primary market value signal and, together with extended median days on market, suggests cooler transaction velocity in recent sales activity.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of $950,000 and the median sold price of $629,000, which may indicate pricing friction and seller expectations above recent transaction levels.

  3. The market shows prolonged selling timelines with a median days on market of 232, consistent with a cold market temperature and implying slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Rental conditions are comparatively firmer: the median market rent of $3,600 is rising year-over-year (up), while mortgage conditions reflect moderate interest rate pressure (current ~6.25% vs. earlier 6.57%), which may sustain rental demand as buying remains pressured.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

16 Copley St, Roxbury, MA 02119
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
2,507 sqft
$2,850,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,137/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
30 Townsend St, Roxbury, MA 02119
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,598 sqft
$850,000
Nov 1, 2025
$327/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
28 Woodbine St, Roxbury, MA 02119
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,940 sqft
$739,000
Nov 1, 2025
$381/sqft/sqft
316 days on market
3 Atherton St, Roxbury, MA 02119
Market Benchmark

6 beds
2 baths
1,885 sqft
$665,000
Mar 1, 2026
$353/sqft/sqft
3320 days on market
27 Hilton Ter, Roxbury, MA 02119
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,368 sqft
$530,000
Nov 1, 2025
$387/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
133 Martin Luther King Blvd, Roxbury, MA 02119
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,330 sqft
$508,000
Nov 1, 2025
$218/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
133 Martin Luther King Blvd, Roxbury, MA 02119
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,330 sqft
$508,000
Nov 1, 2025
$218/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
31 Dorr St, Roxbury, MA 02119
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,876 sqft
$460,867
Jan 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft

Roxbury, MA 02119 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02119
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$524,300
Median Price per Sqft
$510/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
289

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $524,300, which aligns with a down price year-over-year trend and suggests realized transaction values are softening in the neighborhood.

  2. The median days on market is 289, indicating cold market temperature and slower sales velocity; this longer market exposure appears to increase pricing friction and may prolong time-to-contract for sellers.

  3. The median price per square foot is $510, which defines current valuation density for SFR and condo transactions and may require careful pricing strategies to align seller expectations with recent sales given the observed slower transaction pace.

  4. Rental and financing context: the median market rent is $3,700 and rent is up year-over-year, while interest rate pressure is moderate; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Roxbury MA 02119 are approximately 6.25%, reflecting rate levels that may continue to temper purchase activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10 Taber St # 501, Roxbury, MA 02119
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
984 sqft
$648,000
Feb 1, 2026
$659/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
51 Beech Glen St Apt 3, Roxbury, MA 02119
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
882 sqft
$569,000
Jan 1, 2026
$645/sqft/sqft
195 days on market
51 Beech Glen St Apt 3, Roxbury, MA 02119
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
882 sqft
$569,000
Jan 1, 2026
$645/sqft/sqft
195 days on market
249 Roxbury St # 1, Roxbury, MA 02119
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
815 sqft
$455,000
Dec 1, 2025
$558/sqft/sqft
290 days on market
37 Regent St Apt 2, Roxbury, MA 02119
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
944 sqft
$435,000
Jan 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
4 Fort Ave Apt 2, Roxbury, MA 02119
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
680 sqft
$415,000
Jan 1, 2026
$610/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
1 Centre Street Ter Apt 7, Roxbury, MA 02119
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
540 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$704/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
1 Centre Street Ter Apt 7, Roxbury, MA 02119
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
540 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$704/sqft/sqft
220 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$209/mo
02119 Avg Rent
02119 Cost to Own
Rent$3,600
Own$3,809

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02119 Avg nightly rate
02119 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$378/night
Occupancy149 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Roxbury, MA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports