GemHausNew report

Marshfield, MA 02050 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02050

Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$809,500
Median Sold Price
$810,000
Median Price per Sqft
$404/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,490

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.85%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
254

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $810,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale and sets the market's valuation reference point reference point.

  2. Despite listing activity, the median listing price is $809,500, closely aligned with the median sold price and suggests limited pricing gap between asking and final sale, while the market shows slower sales velocity given a median days on market of 254.

  3. Sampled supply conditions indicate relatively constrained active supply, and with a market temperature described as neutral and a price year-over-year trend of down, this combination may indicate pricing pressure even as transaction volumes appear moderate down.

  4. Rental demand remains resilient with median market rent at $2,490 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, but elevated interest rate pressure elevated is likely to constrain buyer affordability and could slow near-term demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

76 Macombers Way, Marshfield, MA 02050
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
4,871 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
1 Valley Path, Marshfield, MA 02050
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
4,118 sqft
$1,030,000
Apr 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
341 Furnace St, Marshfield, MA 02050
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,736 sqft
$1,030,000
Apr 1, 2026
$593/sqft/sqft
166 days on market
55 Macombers Way, Marshfield, MA 02050
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,178 sqft
$845,000
Mar 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
19 2nd Rd, Marshfield, MA 02050
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,632 sqft
$815,000
Feb 1, 2026
$499/sqft/sqft
64 Carolyn Cir, Marshfield, MA 02050
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
3,192 sqft
$780,000
Feb 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
126 Tilden Rd, Marshfield, MA 02050
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,255 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
994 Careswell St, Marshfield, MA 02050
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,290 sqft
$355,000
Apr 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft

Marshfield, MA 02050 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02050

Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$469,500
Median Sold Price
$449,000
Median Price per Sqft
$380/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's 449,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent value and suggests the market has been softening, consistent with a down price year-over-year trend.

  2. The 261 median days on market signals slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity compared with faster-moving markets; this extended exposure may indicate pricing friction and that buyers have gained negotiation leverage.

  3. Pricing context shows a 380 median price per square foot alongside a 2,200 median market rent; rising rents (up) support rental demand even as elevated interest rate pressure weighs on buyer affordability.

  4. Recent sample-level activity points to relatively constrained active supply versus recent transactions, which, combined with a neutral market temperature (neutral), suggests a balanced market with localized pricing dispersion rather than a broad, sustained trend in either direction.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5 Maple Ln, Marshfield, MA 02050
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,455 sqft
$859,000
Dec 1, 2025
$350/sqft/sqft
29 Spyglass Landing Dr, Marshfield, MA 02050
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
4,682 sqft
$820,000
Mar 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
184 Bay Ave Unit 2, Marshfield, MA 02050
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,520 sqft
$795,000
Nov 1, 2025
$523/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
16 Red Pony Path, Marshfield, MA 02050
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
3,715 sqft
$718,500
Nov 1, 2025
$193/sqft/sqft
19 Hayloft Ln, Marshfield, MA 02050
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,754 sqft
$685,000
Dec 1, 2025
$391/sqft/sqft
10 Royal Dane Dr Apt 88, Marshfield, MA 02050
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
722 sqft
$250,000
Nov 1, 2025
$346/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
451 School St # 3-4, Marshfield, MA 02050
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
738 sqft
$200,000
Jan 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
1801 Ocean St Apt S24, Marshfield, MA 02050
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
556 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,414/mo
02050 Avg Rent
02050 Cost to Own
Rent$2,490
Own$4,904

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02050 Avg nightly rate
02050 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$333/night
Occupancy84 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Marshfield, MA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports