GemHausNew report

Pembroke, MA 02359 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02359
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
28
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$534,900
Median Sold Price
$609,000
Median Price per Sqft
$249/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,617

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
240

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Pembroke, MA are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average observed during February 2026, reflecting a market-wide increase in borrowing costs.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 609,000, which points to realized transaction value and suggests recent sales are tracking above the median listing price of 534,900; this disparity may indicate seller-price strength and pricing friction between asking and cleared transactions.

  2. Liquidity appears slower: the median days on market is 240, which, when combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, suggests slower sales velocity and possible elongated time-to-close for priced-to-market listings.

  3. On unit economics, the median price per square foot is 249 while the median market rent is 2,617; with price year-over-year trend noted as up and rent year-over-year trend noted as up, these signals collectively indicate persistent demand-side support even as interest rate pressure is elevated.

  4. Strategic implication for participants: lenders and buyers must account for financing headwinds—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Pembroke, MA are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average observed during February 2026—while sellers can consider disciplined pricing given the market temperature is described as hot and the median sold price reflects realized market strength.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7 Farmside Dr, Pembroke, MA 02359
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
3,032 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$429/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
51 Farmside Dr, Pembroke, MA 02359
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,131 sqft
$1,275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$407/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
54 Kennie Ln, Pembroke, MA 02359
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,712 sqft
$1,075,000
Feb 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
131 Elmer St, Pembroke, MA 02359
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,188 sqft
$731,200
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
198 Elm St, Pembroke, MA 02359
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,130 sqft
$725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
12 Herring Brook Ln, Pembroke, MA 02359
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,755 sqft
$720,000
Apr 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
393 High St, Pembroke, MA 02359
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,264 sqft
$417,500
Mar 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
545 Center St, Pembroke, MA 02359
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
2,268 sqft
$410,000
Apr 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft

Pembroke, MA 02359 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02359
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$552,000
Median Sold Price
$509,900
Median Price per Sqft
$376/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,617

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
325

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 509,900, which serves as the primary indicator of current market value and anchors pricing expectations for recent transactions in Pembroke, MA.

  2. Despite a hot market temperature and prices trending up, the long median days on market of 325 suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction between asking and achieved sale levels.

  3. The market shows strong per-unit pricing with a median price per square foot of 376 and rents also trending up with a median market rent of 2,617, indicating continued demand support for both owner-occupied and condominium segments.

  4. Borrowing cost pressure is a material headwind: interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, and current mortgage conditions note that "Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Pembroke, MA are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average observed during February 2026," which may temper buyer capacity and extend time-to-contract despite upward price trends.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

30 Old Washington St Unit 9, Pembroke, MA 02359
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,216 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$485/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
33 Barker Square Dr, Pembroke, MA 02359
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,670 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
33 Barker Square Dr, Pembroke, MA 02359
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,670 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
269 Washington St Unit C3, Pembroke, MA 02359
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,400 sqft
$460,000
Mar 1, 2026
$329/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
547 Washington St Apt A10, Pembroke, MA 02359
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,161 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$396/sqft/sqft
5650 days on market
547 Washington St Apt B14, Pembroke, MA 02359
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

2 beds
1 baths
1,161 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
7 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,089/mo
02359 Avg Rent
02359 Cost to Own
Rent$2,617
Own$3,706

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02359 Avg nightly rate
02359 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$255/night
Occupancy160 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Pembroke, MA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports