GemHausNew report

Madisonville, LA 70447 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 70447

Total Properties Analyzed
120
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
88

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$392,000
Median Sold Price
$376,500
Median Price per Sqft
$181/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.79%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
359

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 376,500, which serves as the primary indicator of recent market value and suggests transactions are occurring around this representative recent sale price; however, the market temperature is neutral, so pricing power between buyers and sellers appears balanced rather than one-sided.

  2. There is a persistent pricing gap between the median listing price of 392,000 and the median sold price of 376,500, which may indicate pricing friction as seller expectations remain above the representative recent sale level and could pressure time-to-contract outcomes.

  3. Market liquidity shows slower velocity: the median days on market is 359, which indicates protracted listing periods and suggests slower transaction volume that may require price adjustments or more aggressive marketing to accelerate sales.

  4. Macro and rental signals are mixed and relevant to investors: price year-over-year trend is down while rent year-over-year trend is up, and interest rate pressure is described as moderate; together these factors suggest cautious acquisition strategies and the need to weigh rising rents against softening prices and funding costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

112 Bayou Perez Dr, Madisonville, LA 70447
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
3,849 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
470 days on market
121 Pontchartrain Oaks Dr, Madisonville, LA 70447
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
3,827 sqft
$1,065,000
Mar 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
318 days on market
159 Fayedaye Dr, Madisonville, LA 70447
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,541 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$584/sqft/sqft
412 Claymont Ct, Madisonville, LA 70447
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,026 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
5065 Scotts Bayou Ln, Madisonville, LA 70447
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,032 sqft
$399,990
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
609 English Oak Dr, Madisonville, LA 70447
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,987 sqft
$398,000
Feb 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
144 White Heron Dr # B, Madisonville, LA 70447
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,653 sqft
$213,500
Mar 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
276 days on market
51 Rue Du Sud, Madisonville, LA 70447
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,074 sqft
$171,000
Apr 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
66 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$12/mo
70447 Avg Rent
70447 Cost to Own
Rent$2,250
Own$2,262

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

70447 Avg nightly rate
70447 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy95 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Madisonville, LA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports