GemHausNew report

Baton Rouge, LA 70802 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 70802
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
79
Active Listings
67
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$116,500
Median Sold Price
$111,000
Median Price per Sqft
$100/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,304

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $111,000; this representative recent sale level, combined with a median days on market of 322, suggests slower sales velocity and greater time required to convert listings into closed transactions.

  2. There is a gap between the median listing price ($116,500) and the median sold price ($111,000), which may indicate pricing friction as sellers test price expectations while buyers drive finalized transactions closer to the lower sold-price level; this dynamic aligns with the market temperature classified as cold.

  3. Pricing intensity is muted: the median price per square foot is $99.81, and the broader price year-over-year trend is reported as flat, implying limited upward momentum for nominal property values in the near term.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain a relative bright spot with a median market rent of $1,304 and a rent year-over-year trend of up; combined with moderate interest rate pressure (moderate), this supports steady rental demand even as sales activity cools.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

670 N 8th St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
4,680 sqft
$350,000
Nov 1, 2025
$75/sqft/sqft
944/948 Geranium St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,420 sqft
$280,000
Jan 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
1885 days on market
709 Bungalow Ln, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,480 sqft
$257,500
Nov 1, 2025
$174/sqft/sqft
214 N 12th St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,170 sqft
$255,000
Jan 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
796 days on market
1818 Wisteria St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,531 sqft
$227,900
Jan 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
1310 W Chimes St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,873 sqft
$94,000
Dec 1, 2025
$50/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
1656 N 49th St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
312 sqft
$93,000
Jan 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
535 N Eugene St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,670 sqft
$50,000
Jan 1, 2026
$19/sqft/sqft
213 days on market

Baton Rouge, LA 70802 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 70802
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
17
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$109,000
Median Sold Price
$196,000
Median Price per Sqft
$128/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,428

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.26%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
383

Key Findings

  1. 196,000 is the representative recent transaction level as shown by the median sold price; this suggests current market value is anchored by completed sales rather than asking expectations, and given the cold market temperature sellers should expect negotiation pressure and longer time to close.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between 109,000 (median listing price) and 196,000 (median sold price), which may indicate pricing friction or divergent seller expectations versus recent sale outcomes; agents should prioritize comparables and price positioning to avoid extended marketing periods.

  3. The median days on market of 383 points to slower sales velocity and constrained transaction liquidity relative to faster-moving cycles; sellers should plan for extended holding carry and buyers can leverage patience during negotiations.

  4. Rental fundamentals are supportive: the median market rent is 1,428 and rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating steady rental demand that may offer owners alternative strategies (hold for cash flow) while interest rate pressure remains moderate.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3347 Nicholson Dr Apt A214, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
994 sqft
$269,900
Dec 1, 2025
$272/sqft/sqft
352 Spanish Town Rd # 205, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,722 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
3390 Nicholson Dr Apt A100, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
763 sqft
$193,500
Dec 1, 2025
$254/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
3347 Nicholson Dr Apt A114, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
994 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
3347 Nicholson Dr Apt A311, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
665 sqft
$185,000
Jan 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
3347 Nicholson Dr Apt A210, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
657 sqft
$180,000
Nov 1, 2025
$274/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
2045 N Acadian Thruway W, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
671 sqft
$72,000
Nov 1, 2025
$107/sqft/sqft
2045 N 3rd St Apt 131, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
587 sqft
$62,500
Dec 1, 2025
$106/sqft/sqft
488 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$641/mo
70802 Avg Rent
70802 Cost to Own
Rent$1,304
Own$663

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

70802 Avg nightly rate
70802 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$192/night
Occupancy115 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Baton Rouge, LA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports