GemHausNew report

Rayne, LA 70578 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 70578

Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$219,999
Median Sold Price
$174,000
Median Price per Sqft
$119/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
351

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 174,000, which should be treated as the most reliable signal of current value given completed transactions; the gap versus the median listing price of 219,999 suggests seller asking expectations are above recent sale outcomes and may create pricing friction in negotiations.

  2. Liquidity is slow relative to typical turnover: the median days on market is 351, which points to slower transaction velocity and may indicate extended marketing periods for SFR and condominium listings.

  3. Price momentum is positive: the price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is moderate; this combination suggests values are increasing but buyer sensitivity to financing costs remains a caution.

  4. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample appear as relatively constrained active supply, which, together with slower days on market, may result in localized negotiation advantages for sellers on well-priced homes but continued price discipline where listing prices exceed recent sold prices; market temperature is neutral, so expect balanced outcomes rather than an extreme market tilt.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3027 Hoffpauir Rd, Rayne, LA 70578
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,124 sqft
$590,000
Feb 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
379 days on market
107 Merrydale Ln, Rayne, LA 70578
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,573 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$97/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
302 Lakefront Dr, Rayne, LA 70578
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,852 sqft
$235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
3992 days on market
112 Fallow Field Rd, Rayne, LA 70578
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,390 sqft
$195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
112 Fallow Field Rd, Rayne, LA 70578
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,390 sqft
$195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
303 Old Silo Rd, Rayne, LA 70578
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,434 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$72/sqft/sqft
303 Old Silo Rd, Rayne, LA 70578
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,434 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$72/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$118/mo
70578 Avg Rent
70578 Cost to Own
Rent$900
Own$1,018

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

70578 Avg nightly rate
70578 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$108/night
Occupancy126 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Rayne, LA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports