GemHausNew report

New Orleans, LA 70115 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 70115

Total Properties Analyzed
182
Active Listings
50
Sold Properties
132

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$379,000
Median Sold Price
$537,500
Median Price per Sqft
$266/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1162

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in New Orleans are 6.34%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in the 70115 area compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, 537,500 as the median sold price, signals the representative recent sale level for the neighborhood and appears to reflect realized transaction values rather than asking expectations.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 379,000 and the median sold price of 537,500, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to recent closed transactions.

  3. The 1,162 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity, which, combined with the sample's characterization of relatively constrained active supply, suggests transactions may take longer to negotiate and close.

  4. Market trends are mixed: price year-over-year is down while market temperature is neutral, rent year-over-year is down, and interest rate pressure is moderate (current 30-year fixed mortgage rate noted at 6.34%), implying cautious buyer behavior and limited upside in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4626 Saint Charles Ave, New Orleans, LA 70115
Top Sale

6 beds
- baths
6,829 sqft
$2,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
1940 days on market
2915 Chestnut St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
7 baths
6,474 sqft
$2,237,500
Mar 1, 2026
$346/sqft/sqft
381 days on market
5320 Dryades St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,184 sqft
$2,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$490/sqft/sqft
2816 days on market
3530 Annunciation St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,064 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft
3300 days on market
2417 Octavia St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,748 sqft
$665,000
Mar 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
3280 days on market
1919 Robert St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
1,647 sqft
$660,000
Apr 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
1709 days on market
2239 General Taylor St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,756 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
441 days on market
1717 Foucher St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,914 sqft
$209,000
Mar 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
11896 days on market

New Orleans, LA 70115 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 70115

Total Properties Analyzed
146
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
132

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$274,900
Median Sold Price
$287,750
Median Price per Sqft
$259/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1876

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of $287,750, which points to current market value based on completed transactions and suggests a representative recent sale level for single-family and condo properties in 70115.

  2. There is a material listing-to-sale dynamic where the median listing price of $274,900 sits below the median sold price of $287,750, which may indicate seller pricing strength or selective bidding on transacted properties rather than broad market appreciation; this coexists with neutral market conditions.

  3. Liquidity appears constrained by slower sales velocity: the median days on market of 1,876 indicates extended holding periods for the sample of transacted listings and suggests downward pricing pressure over time, consistent with the observed price year-over-year trend of down.

  4. Macro and cost-of-capital context is moderating activity: interest rate pressure flagged as moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates near 6.34% may be contributing to the rent and price year-over-year trends both registering down; overall market temperature remains neutral, implying a balanced negotiation environment rather than an extreme buyer's or seller's market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1314 Napoleon Ave Unit 24, New Orleans, LA 70115
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,679 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$429/sqft/sqft
383 days on market
2825 Constance St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
6 baths
2,307 sqft
$1,050,000
Apr 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
3768 days on market
1230 Antonine St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,825 sqft
$610,000
Mar 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
691 days on market
3101 Saint Charles Ave Apt 11, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,060 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
1440 days on market
5936 Magazine St Apt 5, New Orleans, LA 70115
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,570 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
403 days on market
1210 Lyons St, New Orleans, LA 70115
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
826 sqft
$329,000
Mar 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
3434 days on market
3300 Saint Charles Ave Apt 2, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
- baths
415 sqft
$170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$410/sqft/sqft
394 days on market
5127 Prytania St Apt 5, New Orleans, LA 70115
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
369 sqft
$170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
1190 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,517/mo
70115 Avg Rent
70115 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$3,317

20% down, 6.2% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

70115 Avg nightly rate
70115 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$258/night
Occupancy112 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in New Orleans, LA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports