GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46259 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46259

Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$385,000
Median Sold Price
$358,900
Median Price per Sqft
$162/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,075

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
365

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Indianapolis, IN are 6.38%, reflecting a market where rates have fluctuated significantly throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price 358,900, indicates recent transaction-level value and suggests modest appreciation when viewed alongside the upward price year-over-year trend; up price momentum appears present but measured.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price 385,000 and the median sold price 358,900, which may indicate seller pricing optimism relative to completed transactions and could create pricing friction during negotiations.

  3. Extended median days on market 365 points to slower sales velocity and suggests that liquidity is muted despite a neutral market temperature; neutral market conditions imply a balanced market with room for price discovery.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive with median market rent 2,075 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, but elevated interest rate pressure and prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates noted at 6.38% may constrain buyer affordability and sustain measured transaction activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7732 Ashtree Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46259
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
2,064 sqft
$509,900
Feb 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
7418 Woodington Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46259
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
2,590 sqft
$339,200
Mar 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
6250 Seminole Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46259
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,600 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
3977 days on market
6226 Fairlane Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46259
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,536 sqft
$287,000
Feb 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
373 days on market
6851 Mimosa Ln, Indianapolis, IN 46259
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,316 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
6437 S Franklin Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46259
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,046 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
6437 S Franklin Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46259
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,046 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
10018 E Southport Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46259
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
2,465 sqft
$135,000
Feb 1, 2026
$55/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$71/mo
46259 Avg Rent
46259 Cost to Own
Rent$2,075
Own$2,146

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46259 Avg nightly rate
46259 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$197/night
Occupancy163 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports