GemHausNew report

Indianapolis, IN 46221 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46221

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$182,450
Median Sold Price
$214,000
Median Price per Sqft
$143/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
302

Key Findings

  1. 214,000 is the median sold price and should be treated as the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity in 46221; there is a notable gap between the median listing price (182,450) and the median sold price (214,000), which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed-market values.

  2. 302 median days on market signals slower sales velocity than typical market turnover and suggests moderate transaction volume—this extended market time may give buyers additional negotiation leverage despite stable pricing trends.

  3. price year-over-year trend: up combined with a neutral market temperature supports a stabilizing market: prices are appreciating while overall balance remains, implying gradual value growth rather than a heated market.

  4. interest rate pressure: elevated and rent year-over-year trend: up together indicate elevated financing costs even as rental demand strengthens; elevated interest rate pressure may constrain some buyers, while rising rents support investor interest in SFR and condo cash-flow potential.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5727 Bar Del West Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,027 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
1499 days on market
3436 Christie Ct, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,225 sqft
$289,000
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
5320 Norcroft Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,288 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
254 days on market
5107 Emmert Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,198 sqft
$233,000
Feb 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
1359 days on market
5706 Northport Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,108 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
5535 W Southport Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,411 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
3112 S Lockburn St, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$94,900
Feb 1, 2026
$88/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
5003 Gambel Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,976 sqft
$80,000
Apr 1, 2026
$40/sqft/sqft
84 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$354/mo
46221 Avg Rent
46221 Cost to Own
Rent$1,695
Own$1,341

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46221 Avg nightly rate
46221 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$229/night
Occupancy158 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Indianapolis, IN with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports