GemHausNew report

Beverly Shores, IN 46301 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 46301
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$852,000
Median Sold Price
$750,000
Median Price per Sqft
$404/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
338

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Beverly Shores, IN, are averaging approximately 6.4% as of May 2026, reflecting a period where rates have remained elevated above 6% for the majority of the year.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of $750,000, which—combined with a market temperature described as hot—indicates a price level supported by recent transactions rather than asking-price expectations.

  2. Liquidity and velocity show mixed signals: the median days on market is 338, which suggests slower sales velocity for transactions that do close even though price momentum is positive; this may indicate pricing friction for some seller expectations.

  3. Price guidance and income context are anchored by a median price per square foot of $404 and a median market rent of $5,000, offering a snapshot of both capital and income dimensions for SFR and condominium assets without implying specific yields or returns; note that interest-rate pressure is elevated and reported mortgage rates are averaging approximately 6.4%, which may constrain buyer purchasing power (elevated).

  4. Inventory context in the analyzed sample points to relatively constrained active supply versus recent transactions, which—when paired with an upward price trend—suggests continued pricing support; however, elevated interest-rate pressure and long days on market caution that price appreciation may be uneven across segments (constrained supply in sample).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

106 E Idler Ave, Beverly Shores, IN 46301
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
2,270 sqft
$1,125,000
Dec 1, 2025
$496/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
125 E Lake Front Dr, Beverly Shores, IN 46301
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,610 sqft
$1,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$621/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
716 E Wilson Ave, Beverly Shores, IN 46301
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,438 sqft
$829,000
Dec 1, 2025
$340/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
716 E Wilson Ave, Beverly Shores, IN 46301
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,438 sqft
$829,000
Dec 1, 2025
$340/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
215 S Broadway, Beverly Shores, IN 46301
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,230 sqft
$538,000
Jan 1, 2026
$437/sqft/sqft
3103 days on market
215 S Broadway, Beverly Shores, IN 46301
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,230 sqft
$538,000
Jan 1, 2026
$437/sqft/sqft
3103 days on market
101 Golfwood Rd, Beverly Shores, IN 46301
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
2,696 sqft
$300,000
Dec 1, 2025
$111/sqft/sqft
101 Golfwood Rd, Beverly Shores, IN 46301
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
2,696 sqft
$300,000
Dec 1, 2025
$111/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$678/mo
46301 Avg Rent
46301 Cost to Own
Rent$5,000
Own$4,322

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

46301 Avg nightly rate
46301 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$240/night
Occupancy95 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Beverly Shores, IN get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports