GemHausNew report

Joliet, IL 60431 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60431

Total Properties Analyzed
58
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$365,000
Median Sold Price
$304,500
Median Price per Sqft
$179/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
256

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Joliet, IL are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $304,500, which reflects realized transaction values and suggests current market value is materially below asking expectations given the spread with the median listing price; this gap may indicate pricing friction between sellers and recent buyers.

  2. Sales velocity appears slow relative to typical suburban markets: the median days on market is 256, which suggests a longer marketing period and slower transaction velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Sample analysis indicates relatively constrained active supply alongside a median listing price of $365,000, a relationship that may sustain upward pressure on achievable sale prices if demand remains steady; price-side momentum should be monitored.

  4. Rental and financing context favors continued demand for holding or converting properties: the median market rent is $2,550 with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates reported around 6.35%, about 0.48% higher than the referenced February 2026 average), which may constrain some buyer affordability and support rental demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1114 Tara Ct, Joliet, IL 60431
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,626 sqft
$485,000
Mar 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
8502 Wellington Dr, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,476 sqft
$445,000
Feb 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
1514 Spring Oaks Dr, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,563 sqft
$440,000
Feb 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
6913 Monmouth Dr, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
2,508 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
5640 days on market
687 Springwood Dr, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$318,000
Feb 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
5594 days on market
3212 Pioneer Ct, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,566 sqft
$317,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
3607 days on market
8527 Sawyer Ct, Joliet, IL 60431
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,561 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
3462 days on market
3032 Woodside Dr, Joliet, IL 60431
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,056 sqft
$229,000
Mar 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
218 days on market

Joliet, IL 60431 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60431

Total Properties Analyzed
46
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$304,900
Median Sold Price
$233,000
Median Price per Sqft
$170/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,365

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price 233,000, which combined with a median days on market of 288 suggests slower transaction velocity and pricing friction around representative recent sales.

  2. The neighborhood shows a strong unit economics signal with a median price per square foot of 170, and broader price direction is up, indicating ongoing appreciation pressure on comparable SFR and condo listings.

  3. Rent-side fundamentals are supportive for landlords and investors with a median market rent of 2,365 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up, signaling sustained rental demand in the area.

  4. Interest-rate and financing conditions are a material headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated, mortgage costs in the area are reflected in the property rate comparison (current 30-year fixed ~6.35%, 0.48% higher than the February 2026 average), while overall marketTemperature remains neutral, suggesting balanced buyer–seller dynamics despite financing stress.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

8512 Foxborough Way, Joliet, IL 60431
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,754 sqft
$291,000
Mar 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
2147 Pembridge Ln, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,600 sqft
$290,000
Jan 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
2954 days on market
2705 Harbor Dr, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,672 sqft
$260,000
Nov 1, 2025
$156/sqft/sqft
2757 Harbor Dr, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,583 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
4470 Timber Ridge Ct # 81, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,173 sqft
$224,000
Feb 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
4470 Timber Ridge Ct # 81, Joliet, IL 60431
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,173 sqft
$224,000
Feb 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
337 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$405/mo
60431 Avg Rent
60431 Cost to Own
Rent$2,550
Own$2,145

20% down, 6.3% rate, 2.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60431 Avg nightly rate
60431 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$236/night
Occupancy120 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Joliet, IL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports