GemHausNew report

Park Ridge, IL 60068 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60068
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
71
Active Listings
20
Sold Properties
51

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$539,900
Median Sold Price
$595,000
Median Price per Sqft
$338/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
287

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Park Ridge, IL, are averaging approximately 6.25%, reflecting the broader market trend of rates hovering above 6% throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the $595,000 median sold price, points to the neighborhood’s realized market value based on recent transactions and should be the primary anchor for pricing decisions.

  2. Despite the median listing price of $539,900, recent sales show a higher median sold price, which suggests a potential pricing gap between seller expectations and completed transactions and may indicate strong buyer willingness to pay above asking in contested situations.

  3. Liquidity appears muted by calendar measures: the median days on market is 287, which reflects slower sales velocity even as the market is described as hot—this combination suggests pricing friction and that motivated pricing or condition/marketing differentiation may be required to accelerate closings.

  4. Market fundamentals show a $338 median price per square foot and $2,400 median market rent, while broader indicators are mixed: the price year-over-year trend is up, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated; together these signals suggest buyers face affordability headwinds even as transaction prices remain strong and active supply appears relatively constrained.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

181 W Kathleen Dr, Park Ridge, IL 60068
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,577 sqft
$1,600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$447/sqft/sqft
226 Grand Blvd, Park Ridge, IL 60068
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,820 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$824/sqft/sqft
1848 Norman Blvd, Park Ridge, IL 60068
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,633 sqft
$1,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$781/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
215 Berry Pkwy, Park Ridge, IL 60068
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,506 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$432/sqft/sqft
127 Belleplaine Ave, Park Ridge, IL 60068
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,199 sqft
$650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
1420 Oakton St, Park Ridge, IL 60068
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,954 sqft
$635,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
2240 N Western Ave, Park Ridge, IL 60068
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,055 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
1009 Hastings St, Park Ridge, IL 60068
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,451 sqft
$208,000
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
122 days on market

Park Ridge, IL 60068 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60068
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
51

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$419,500
Median Sold Price
$274,000
Median Price per Sqft
$252/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 274,000 is the primary indicator of recent transaction value in Park Ridge and suggests the representative recent sale price that buyers are achieving, even though the median listing price: 419,500 indicates seller expectations are materially higher than completed transactions, which may signal pricing friction between asking and achieved values.

  2. The market shows an upward price trajectory with price year-over-year trend: up and a market temperature: hot, implying continued buyer interest; however, the very long median days on market: 326 suggests slower sales velocity for many listings and that transactions are taking longer to move from listing to close.

  3. Rents are softening relative to last year as evidenced by rent year-over-year trend: down, and with a median market rent: 2,300, investors should view near-term rental income growth as muted and factor in longer hold periods when underwriting acquisitions.

  4. Interest rate conditions remain a headwind: interest rate pressure: elevated (with 30-year fixed rates averaging approximately 6.25%), which may constrain affordability and keep buyers sensitive to price and financing terms, so sellers and agents should consider stronger concessions or more realistic pricing to maintain momentum.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2000 Parkside Dr Apt B2, Park Ridge, IL 60068
Top Sale

1 beds
- baths
800 sqft
$170,000
Jul 1, 2025
$213/sqft/sqft
408 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,570/mo
60068 Avg Rent
60068 Cost to Own
Rent$2,400
Own$3,970

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60068 Avg nightly rate
60068 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$189/night
Occupancy159 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Park Ridge, IL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports