GemHausNew report

Clarendon Hills, IL 60514 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60514
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
17
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$449,900
Median Sold Price
$664,900
Median Price per Sqft
$391/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
371

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Clarendon Hills, IL are 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the 664,900 median sold price, which anchors recent transactions and signals a relatively strong price point for Clarendon Hills compared with broader regional context; hot market temperature appears to support seller pricing power.

  2. Despite a 664,900 median sold price, liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 371, which suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction for sellers who need quick closings; down year-over-year price trend may be contributing to extended marketing durations.

  3. Price efficiency remains high on a unit basis with a median price per square foot of 391, indicating stable per-unit valuation for both single-family and condominium transactions even as headline prices show down movement year-over-year.

  4. Rental market strength (with a median market rent of 2,700 and a up rent year-over-year trend) combined with elevated interest rate pressure and a hot market temperature suggests continued investor and landlord interest, while buyers face affordability headwinds from current mortgage rates.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

27 Mcintosh Ave, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
4,452 sqft
$2,160,000
Mar 1, 2026
$485/sqft/sqft
423 56th St, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
5 baths
4,983 sqft
$1,820,000
Mar 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
107 S Prospect Ave, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,509 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$558/sqft/sqft
4075 days on market
349 Ridge Ave, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,920 sqft
$750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$391/sqft/sqft
4704 days on market
254 Coe Rd, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,002 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
5 Larkspur Ln, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,969 sqft
$670,000
Apr 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft
2 Arthur Ave, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,170 sqft
$360,000
Mar 1, 2026
$308/sqft/sqft
362 Western Ave, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,633 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft

Clarendon Hills, IL 60514 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60514
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$299,000
Median Price per Sqft
$243/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
224

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $299,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, and it accompanies a year-over-year price trend that is down, suggesting recent sold prices are softer than the prior year despite broader regional stability.

  2. median days on market 224 indicates a prolonged sales cadence that may signal pricing friction or slower transaction velocity even as the market is labeled hot, so sellers should consider realistic pricing and buyers may find more negotiation leverage over time.

  3. median price per square foot $243 combined with a strong rental profile (median market rent $2,700) and a rent year-over-year trend that is up suggests investor interest remains supported by rising rents, making buy-and-hold strategies more attractive if purchase pricing aligns with local sold comps.

  4. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Clarendon Hills, IL are 6.35%, and with interest rate pressure characterized as elevated, expect higher financing costs to continue influencing affordability and potentially tempering buyer urgency despite the area's hot market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

416 Park Ave, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
1,879 sqft
$650,000
Dec 1, 2025
$346/sqft/sqft
315 Regal Ct, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,272 sqft
$510,000
Jan 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
303 Reserve Cir, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,798 sqft
$500,000
Jan 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
145 days on market
5513 Barclay Ct # 3-6, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,138 sqft
$305,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
322 Park Ave Apt 2a, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,370 sqft
$299,000
Dec 1, 2025
$218/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
434 Mcdaniels Cir Unit 401, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,005 sqft
$276,500
Mar 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
530 Chase Dr Apt 4, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
850 sqft
$152,000
Jan 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
154 days on market
501 Carlysle Dr Apt 9, Clarendon Hills, IL 60514
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
850 sqft
$150,000
Nov 1, 2025
$176/sqft/sqft
215 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,611/mo
60514 Avg Rent
60514 Cost to Own
Rent$2,700
Own$4,311

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60514 Avg nightly rate
60514 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$199/night
Occupancy173 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Clarendon Hills, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports