GemHausNew report

Bolingbrook, IL 60490 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60490
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$505,555
Median Sold Price
$440,450
Median Price per Sqft
$196/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
325

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the recent median sold price of 440,450, which represents the best available signal of realized market value and recent transaction activity in Bolingbrook, and should be used to benchmark pricing decisions rather than asking prices.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 505,555 and the median sold price of 440,450, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and could lengthen time-to-contract if not adjusted.

  3. The median days on market of 325 signals materially slower sales velocity versus typical rapid-turn markets and appears to reflect relatively constrained active supply paired with elongated listing durations, a dynamic that may indicate cautious buyer engagement or selective listing practices.

  4. Market-level unit economics show a median price per square foot of 196 alongside a median market rent of 2,595; combined with a rising price year-over-year trend and a rising rent year-over-year trend, this supports continued price resilience despite moderate interest rate pressure and an overall hot market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1887 Snead St, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Top Sale

- beds
3 baths
3,989 sqft
$1,185,000
Apr 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
1847 Heather St, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,768 sqft
$575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
282 Crabapple St, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,112 sqft
$532,500
Mar 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
6054 days on market
1471 Comanche Dr, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,437 sqft
$440,500
Mar 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
1544 Suncrest Ln, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
2,202 sqft
$435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
3677 days on market
497 Pheasant Chase Dr, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
2,187 sqft
$430,000
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
4448 days on market
162 N Canyon Dr, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,417 sqft
$360,000
Feb 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
1156 Partridge Ave, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,479 sqft
$358,640
Mar 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
123 days on market

Bolingbrook, IL 60490 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60490
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
22
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$450,000
Median Price per Sqft
$256/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.94%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price 450,000, which establishes recent realized value and should be the focal point for pricing strategy; upward price momentum (price year-over-year trend: up) suggests sellers can maintain firm asking strategies in many segments.

  2. Liquidity appears constrained in terms of transaction velocity: the median days on market 326 points to slower sales cadence and may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines despite a generally hot environment; sellers should expect extended marketing periods and buyers may find more room for contingencies.

  3. Unit-level valuation is supported by a median price per square foot 256, which provides a reliable per-unit benchmark for comparables and rehabilitation budgets; underwrite offers and scope-of-work estimates using this per-square-foot benchmark rather than relying solely on listing prices.

  4. Rental demand fundamentals remain supportive: the median market rent 2,595 and a documented rent year-over-year trend of up indicate strengthening rental rates, while interest rate pressure labeled as moderate suggests financing cost sensitivity for investors; moderate interest rate pressure may temper aggressive leverage strategies.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1194 John Hancock Dr, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,730 sqft
$496,900
Apr 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
1204 John Hancock Dr, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,730 sqft
$485,000
Jan 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
1209 John Hancock Dr, Bolingbrook, IL 60490
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,013 sqft
$465,000
Mar 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
77 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$632/mo
60490 Avg Rent
60490 Cost to Own
Rent$2,595
Own$3,227

20% down, 6.5% rate, 2.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60490 Avg nightly rate
60490 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$72/night
Occupancy106 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Bolingbrook, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports