GemHausNew report

Crestwood, IL 60418 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60418
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$299,000
Median Price per Sqft
$225/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
280
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 299,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; the fact that the median sold price exceeds the median listing price of 275,000 supports a hot marketTemperature and suggests sellers are frequently achieving at-or-above asking prices in completed transactions.

  2. The median days on market is 280, which points to a slower sales velocity and meaningful pricing friction that may indicate longer decision timelines or conditional negotiation processes despite the hotter market temperature.

  3. The median price per square foot is 225 and the median market rent is 1,800, providing a consistent valuation reference for both SFR and condominium comparisons; additionally, rent year-over-year trend is up, which supports sustained rental demand as a backstop for valuations.

  4. Risk factors to monitor: price year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is elevated, which together introduce downside sensitivity; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, these signals suggest pricing may be vulnerable to broader rate-driven demand shifts even as recent sold prices remain elevated.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12824 W Playfield Dr, Crestwood, IL 60418
Top Sale

7 beds
2 baths
2,434 sqft
$370,000
Mar 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
4422 Midlothian Tpke, Crestwood, IL 60418
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
480 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$729/sqft/sqft
4420 Midlothian Tpke, Crestwood, IL 60418
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,792 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
5248 138th Pl, Crestwood, IL 60418
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,838 sqft
$311,500
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
13748 Le Claire Ave, Crestwood, IL 60418
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,286 sqft
$307,500
Mar 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
75 days on market
13601 Loomis Ln, Crestwood, IL 60418
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,076 sqft
$289,950
Mar 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
13533 Short Dr, Crestwood, IL 60418
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$276,000
Feb 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
2702 days on market
5456 137th St, Crestwood, IL 60418
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$260,000
Feb 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft

Crestwood, IL 60418 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60418
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$199,900
Median Sold Price
$166,000
Median Price per Sqft
$167/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary value indicator is the median sold price 166,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale level when setting seller expectations or making purchase offers.

  2. Median days on market 281 signals slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction; sellers may need clearer pricing alignment to accelerate transactions even though the marketTemperature is hot.

  3. Price year-over-year trend is down while the median price per square foot 167 and rising rental demand (median market rent 1,900 with rent year-over-year trend up) suggest rental economics provide underlying support—investors should weigh slower sale cadence against improving rent trends.

  4. Interest rate pressure elevated combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample suggests buyers may face higher financing costs while sellers should prioritize realistic pricing and clear marketing to convert the slower-moving listings.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

13616 Royal Ct Apt 207, Crestwood, IL 60418
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
1,000 sqft
$168,000
Feb 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
4955 134th Pl Apt 1b, Crestwood, IL 60418
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$165,000
Jan 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
5333 Waterbury Way Apt 506a, Crestwood, IL 60418
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,000 sqft
$154,500
Jul 1, 2025
$155/sqft/sqft
444 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$236/mo
60418 Avg Rent
60418 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$2,036

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60418 Avg nightly rate
60418 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$143/night
Occupancy84 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Crestwood, IL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports