GemHausNew report

Chicago, IL 60642 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60642

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$821,950
Median Price per Sqft
$388/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,799

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
394

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chicago 60642 are 6.5%, which is 0.4% higher than the 6.1% average observed when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $821,950 is the median sold price and serves as the primary indicator of recent transaction value in 60642; with a market temperature described as neutral, this median reflects measured price appreciation rather than abrupt re-pricing.

  2. The neighborhood shows a up price year-over-year trend while the median price per square foot stands at $388, suggesting buyers are paying premium per area and that pricing remains supported by recent closed transactions.

  3. Sales velocity appears slow based on the median days on market of 394, which may indicate longer negotiation cycles or buyer selectivity; coupled with rising rents, this points to a more deliberate sales process rather than immediate distress.

  4. Rent fundamentals are strengthening—$2,799 median market rent and a up rent year-over-year trend—while financing pressure is meaningful: elevated interest rate pressure is noted with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in 60642 at 6.5%, a rise versus the earlier average of 6.1%, which may temper buyer purchasing power and lengthen time-to-contract.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1457 W Walton St # 2, Chicago, IL 60642
Top Sale

6 beds
3 baths
2,788 sqft
$1,265,000
Nov 1, 2025
$454/sqft/sqft
838 W Ancona St, Chicago, IL 60642
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,294 sqft
$1,090,000
Jan 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft
3953 days on market
448 N Carpenter St Unit J, Chicago, IL 60642
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,224 sqft
$840,000
Feb 1, 2026
$686/sqft/sqft
445 days on market
849 W Ohio St Unit 8, Chicago, IL 60642
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,413 sqft
$840,000
Jan 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
664 N Peoria St # 1n, Chicago, IL 60642
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,076 sqft
$826,500
Apr 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1058 W Fry St, Chicago, IL 60642
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,838 sqft
$820,000
Nov 1, 2025
$446/sqft/sqft
293 days on market
909 W Ohio St Unit 12, Chicago, IL 60642
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,656 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$393/sqft/sqft
4315 days on market
860 N Elston Ave Unit 10, Chicago, IL 60642
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,766 sqft
$635,000
Dec 1, 2025
$360/sqft/sqft
225 days on market

Chicago, IL 60642 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60642

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$409,000
Median Sold Price
$541,000
Median Price per Sqft
$381/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,515

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $541,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests a market value level for SFR and condominium properties in 60642; representative recent sale may be used by appraisers and investors when triangulating comps.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $409,000 and the median sold price of $541,000, which may indicate pricing friction or sample mismatch between asking and realized values; pricing gap suggests sellers or listing samples are not fully aligned with final sale levels.

  3. Market velocity appears slow based on a median days on market of 288, which signals extended time-to-contract and slower sales velocity relative to typical urban markets; slower transaction volume may require longer marketing windows or price flexibility for sellers.

  4. Rental fundamentals show strength with a median market rent of $3,515 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up, supporting investor interest in holding units or converting supply to long-term rental use where zoning and building type permit.

  5. Broader market context shows the price year-over-year trend is up while market temperature is neutral; however, interest rate pressure is elevated and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chicago 60642 are 6.5%, which is 0.4% higher than the 6.1% average observed when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026 — this combination suggests price resilience but constrained financing tailwinds for some buyers.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

650 N Morgan St Apt 303, Chicago, IL 60642
Top Sale

3 beds
- baths
1,905 sqft
$680,000
Jul 1, 2025
$357/sqft/sqft
371 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,562/mo
60642 Avg Rent
60642 Cost to Own
Rent$2,799
Own$5,361

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60642 Avg nightly rate
60642 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$333/night
Occupancy159 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Chicago, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports