GemHausNew report

Chicago, IL 60640 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60640

Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$825,000
Median Sold Price
$874,000
Median Price per Sqft
$507/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,810

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
367

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chicago are 6.3% compared to the 6.1% average observed in early 2026, representing a slight increase in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary transaction indicator, the median sold price 874,000, suggests a relatively high market value for recent SFR and condominium transactions and should be treated as the primary anchor for pricing and underwriting decisions.

  2. The median days on market 367 points to slower sales velocity and increased time-to-contract, which may indicate pricing friction or a cautious buyer pool; sellers should expect extended market exposure and buyers may have more negotiation leverage on contingent terms.

  3. Price and rent context show a median price per square foot of 507 alongside a median market rent of 1,810, with both price and rent trajectories marked up year-over-year, suggesting continued demand-driven support for valuation, especially for well-located or upgraded units.

  4. Market balance and financing conditions are mixed: the market temperature is described as neutral while interest rate pressure is moderate; note that current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chicago are 6.3% compared to the 6.1% average observed in early 2026, which may modestly tighten buyer affordability and influence deal structuring.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5054 N Ashland Ave, Chicago, IL 60640
Top Sale

5 beds
1 baths
1,617 sqft
$1,750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,082/sqft/sqft
5056 N Ashland Ave, Chicago, IL 60640
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,540 sqft
$1,750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,136/sqft/sqft
5038 N Ravenswood Ave, Chicago, IL 60640
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
1,775 sqft
$1,650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$930/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
4889 N Hermitage Ave, Chicago, IL 60640
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,957 sqft
$1,520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$514/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
1433 W Winnemac Ave # 1, Chicago, IL 60640
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,415 sqft
$1,425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$590/sqft/sqft
4726 N Winchester Ave Apt F, Chicago, IL 60640
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,566 sqft
$580,000
Feb 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
4933 N Kenmore Ave, Chicago, IL 60640
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,275 sqft
$482,000
Mar 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
4455 N Hermitage Ave # 1, Chicago, IL 60640
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,347 sqft
$460,000
Feb 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft

Chicago, IL 60640 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60640

Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$314,900
Median Sold Price
$298,950
Median Price per Sqft
$328/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
205

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 298,950, which represents the most reliable recent transaction-level market value and suggests modest appreciation pressure given the broader trend signals (up).

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of 314,900 and the median sold price of 298,950, which may indicate pricing friction or seller expectations above realized transaction levels and could justify cautious pricing adjustments by sellers.

  3. Extended selling timelines are evident: the median days on market is 205, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that buyers may be able to negotiate more aggressively or that sellers should plan for longer listing periods.

  4. Market fundamentals show a median price per square foot of 328 and a median market rent of 2,400 while macro signals—neutral market temperature, up price and rent trends, and moderate interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed at 6.3% vs 6.1% early 2026)—collectively suggest a balanced to slightly warm market where investors and owner-occupiers should stress-test financing assumptions.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4933 N Winthrop Ave Apt 2s, Chicago, IL 60640
Top Sale

3 beds
- baths
1,400 sqft
$465,000
Sep 1, 2025
$332/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
4420 N Clark St Apt 301, Chicago, IL 60640
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,100 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
5400 N Sheridan Rd Apt 202, Chicago, IL 60640
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,200 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
5400 N Sheridan Rd Apt 202, Chicago, IL 60640
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,200 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
86 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,587/mo
60640 Avg Rent
60640 Cost to Own
Rent$1,810
Own$5,397

20% down, 6.2% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60640 Avg nightly rate
60640 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$309/night
Occupancy208 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Chicago, IL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports