GemHausNew report

Peachtree City, GA 30269 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30269

Total Properties Analyzed
145
Active Listings
101
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$635,000
Median Sold Price
$553,500
Median Price per Sqft
$239/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,039

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.86%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
249

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Peachtree City, GA, are averaging approximately 6.35%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed earlier in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The market's primary indicator, the median sold price, is 553,500, which reflects recent transaction values and supports the assessment of moderate price appreciation alongside the noted up year-over-year price trend.

  2. The median listing price is 635,000, creating a noticeable gap between asking and transaction prices that may indicate pricing friction and the need for sellers to price competitively to align expectations with realized sale values.

  3. The median days on market is 249, signaling slower sales velocity; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this suggests liquidity that is steady but elongated and neutral rather than rapidly tightening.

  4. Interest rate pressure is moderate, and with market temperature characterized as neutral, lenders and buyers should expect financing costs to be a meaningful consideration while price momentum remains up.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

301 Abercorn Sq, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
505 sqft
$1,550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,069/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
806 Smokey Way, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
5 baths
6,458 sqft
$1,280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
1434 days on market
300 Abercorn Sq, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,968 sqft
$1,225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$413/sqft/sqft
1089 days on market
613 Preserve Pl, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
3,676 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
411 Kinross Ln, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
2,887 sqft
$590,000
Feb 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
1431 days on market
1607 Dumbarton Ln, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,538 sqft
$575,000
Feb 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
803 Ridgelake Dr, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$264,000
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
159 days on market
224 Twiggs Cor, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
- baths
1,056 sqft
$227,500
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
291 days on market

Peachtree City, GA 30269 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30269

Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$289,900
Median Sold Price
$255,000
Median Price per Sqft
$170/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; with the broader price year-over-year trend noted as up, recent closed transactions are supporting modest price appreciation while the marketTemperature remains neutral, which suggests a broadly balanced price environment rather than a one-sided market.

  2. Given the snapshot shows relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this constrained supply profile may indicate pricing resilience and sustained buyer competition, but it also suggests moderate liquidity conditions that could produce pricing friction for certain property segments.

  3. median market rent is $1,800 and the rent year-over-year trend is down, signaling cooling rental rates that may reduce investor rental income expectations in the near term.

  4. interest rate pressure is moderate and should be monitored; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Peachtree City, GA, are averaging approximately 6.35%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed earlier in February 2026, and this increased rate level may temper buyer purchasing power and transaction velocity.

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

53 Cobblestone Crk, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,440 sqft
$247,000
Nov 1, 2025
$172/sqft/sqft
26 Cobblestone Crk, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,776 sqft
$238,000
Nov 1, 2025
$134/sqft/sqft
416 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,259/mo
30269 Avg Rent
30269 Cost to Own
Rent$2,039
Own$3,298

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30269 Avg nightly rate
30269 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$157/night
Occupancy132 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Peachtree City, GA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports