GemHausNew report

Marietta, GA 30062 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30062

Total Properties Analyzed
240
Active Listings
110
Sold Properties
130

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$598,000
Median Sold Price
$545,000
Median Price per Sqft
$244/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,730

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
158

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Marietta, GA are 6.30% compared to the 5.87% average seen in February 2026, indicating that property owners who originated loans earlier this year secured more favorable financing.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $545,000 median sold price, points to recent transaction-level value and suggests modest appreciation when placed alongside the $598,000 median listing price; the gap may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales and appears consistent with a market that is not sharply directional.

  2. Transaction velocity is slow-to-moderate as reflected by the 158 median days on market, which may indicate longer listing periods and could suggest slower sales velocity rather than urgent distress in liquidity; given the neutral market temperature, this pattern appears consistent with a balanced market.

  3. Supply dynamics in the analyzed sample show a relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales, which may support price resilience; combined with the $244 median price per square foot, this suggests buyers are still valuing space at a mid-to-upper local price band while negotiating to completed sale levels.

  4. Macro and demand signals are mixed: regional pricing is trending up year-over-year (price YoY trend: up), rents are trending down (rent YoY trend: down), and interest rate pressure is elevated (interest rate pressure: elevated), which may dampen buyer confidence and prolong days on market despite a neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2310 Dayron Cir, Marietta, GA 30062
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,426 sqft
$12,433,100
Apr 1, 2026
$8,719/sqft/sqft
3009 Byrons Pond Dr, Marietta, GA 30062
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,864 sqft
$1,395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$361/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
1828 Pemberton Pl, Marietta, GA 30062
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,666 sqft
$1,340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$366/sqft/sqft
1631 days on market
2764 Brookcliff Lndg, Marietta, GA 30062
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,016 sqft
$524,000
Feb 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
201 days on market
1911 Woodmont Ct, Marietta, GA 30062
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,624 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
2931 Prince Howard Dr, Marietta, GA 30062
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,340 sqft
$520,000
Mar 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
770 Mary Ln, Marietta, GA 30062
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
4036 Ashmont Ct, Marietta, GA 30062
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,356 sqft
$177,000
Apr 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft

Marietta, GA 30062 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30062

Total Properties Analyzed
140
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
130

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$300,500
Median Price per Sqft
$200/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.86%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
296

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price of 300,500 is the primary indicator of current market value and, together with prolonged selling timelines, suggests recent transactions have closed above typical asking levels in the sample; balanced market temperature appears to temper rapid price moves.

  2. The median sold price of 300,500 exceeds the median listing price of 275,000 in the sampled dataset, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and final transaction prices or selective successful bidding on certain properties; up (price year-over-year trend).

  3. The median days on market of 296 signals slower sales velocity and longer time-to-contract for listed SFR and condo units, which, combined with elevated interest rate pressure, may be damping buyer urgency and shortening bidding windows.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of 1,850 with rent year-over-year trend down, which may reduce investor demand pressure; with the market temperature reported as neutral, expect moderate transaction volume and continued sensitivity to financing cost changes (current 30-year fixed rate cited at 6.30% vs. the 5.87% recent average).

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1769 Millview Dr, Marietta, GA 30062
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,599 sqft
$357,000
Feb 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
2252 Carefree Cir # 3, Marietta, GA 30062
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,463 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
2252 Carefree Cir # 3, Marietta, GA 30062
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,463 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
645 Anderson Walk, Marietta, GA 30062
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,414 sqft
$279,000
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
154 days on market
1672 Cedar Bluff Way, Marietta, GA 30062
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,246 sqft
$275,007
Apr 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
409 days on market
1559 Cedar Bluff Trl, Marietta, GA 30062
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,246 sqft
$256,500
Apr 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
114 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,511/mo
30062 Avg Rent
30062 Cost to Own
Rent$1,730
Own$3,241

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30062 Avg nightly rate
30062 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$117/night
Occupancy94 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Marietta, GA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports