GemHausNew report

Midland, GA 31820 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 31820
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$392,500
Median Sold Price
$369,900
Median Price per Sqft
$150/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
395
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Midland, GA, are averaging approximately 6.47%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale level is $369,900 for median sold price, which anchors market value and suggests realized transaction prices are notably below asking levels where the median listing price is $392,500; this gap may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. Market liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 395, which signals slower sales velocity even though the marketTemperature is reported as hot; slower turnover despite a hot market suggests more time is required to convert listings into closed sales in current conditions.

  3. Rental fundamentals are strengthening with a median market rent of $2,200 and rent year-over-year trend marked as up, supporting buy-to-rent economics in the area; rising rents may attract investor interest alongside sustained occupancy demand.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated while local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported around 6.47%, which, combined with a median price per square foot of $150, creates a higher carrying-cost environment that may constrain price acceleration despite the reported price year-over-year trend being up.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

131 Old Gate Rd, Midland, GA 31820
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
5,058 sqft
$1,225,000
Dec 1, 2025
$242/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
5110 Midland Trce, Midland, GA 31820
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
5 baths
5,934 sqft
$700,000
Jan 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
8139 Saddlehorn Dr, Midland, GA 31820
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
2,973 sqft
$552,000
Nov 1, 2025
$186/sqft/sqft
223 days on market
239 Day Lake Dr, Midland, GA 31820
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,578 sqft
$387,000
Nov 1, 2025
$150/sqft/sqft
257 days on market
7133 Tall Pine Ct, Midland, GA 31820
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
3,032 sqft
$380,000
Jan 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
6606 Widgeon Dr, Midland, GA 31820
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,759 sqft
$379,900
Jan 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
8 Wedgewood Ct, Midland, GA 31820
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,587 sqft
$202,000
Nov 1, 2025
$78/sqft/sqft
8515 Birdie Dr, Midland, GA 31820
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,500 sqft
$195,000
Jan 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$32/mo
31820 Avg Rent
31820 Cost to Own
Rent$2,200
Own$2,232

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

31820 Avg nightly rate
31820 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$268/night
Occupancy167 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Midland, GA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports