GemHausNew report

Hiawassee, GA 30546 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30546
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
85
Active Listings
67
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$539,000
Median Sold Price
$415,732
Median Price per Sqft
$237/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
333

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price 415,732, shows realized transaction values and suggests recent trades are centered near this level rather than the higher asking range; sellers should set expectations against median sold price 415,732 when evaluating offers.

  2. There is a material gap between median listing price 539,000 and median sold price 415,732, which may indicate pricing friction and that listing expectations exceed recent sale realizations; this spread appears alongside a flat price trend, signaling limited upward pressure on valuations.

  3. Market liquidity appears slow with median days on market 333, which suggests extended time-to-contract and cool transaction velocity; this slower movement may require pricing concessions or targeted marketing to accelerate sales.

  4. Affordability and demand dynamics are pressured by elevated financing costs and softer rent growth: elevated interest rate pressure and down rent year-over-year trend coexist with a cold market temperature, implying buyers are sensitive to financing and rental alternatives while sellers face constrained pricing power.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2327 Ridgecrest Cir, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,175 sqft
$1,443,500
Feb 1, 2026
$664/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
2741 Hidden Valley Rd, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
2,852 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$456/sqft/sqft
778-E Main St, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
4 baths
3,790 sqft
$1,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
1077 Frog Pond Rd, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,592 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
585 days on market
995 Glassy Mountain Rd, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
3,112 sqft
$449,900
Mar 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
1659 days on market
654 Hiawassee Ests, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Market Benchmark

- beds
1 baths
2,098 sqft
$394,000
Feb 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
4570 Jones Gap Rd, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$170,000
Apr 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
265 days on market
909 Old Forge Ests, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,038 sqft
$164,000
Feb 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft

Hiawassee, GA 30546 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30546
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$359,000
Median Price per Sqft
$199/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, which limits a direct transaction-based valuation; use the analyzed transaction sample of 18 total sold properties analyzed and qualitative indicators below to interpret recent market value and liquidity.

  2. price year-over-year trend: flat — Recent selling prices appear flat, suggesting price stabilization rather than appreciation or decline; this may indicate sellers should avoid aggressive asking-price increases and buyers can expect limited upward pressure on offer levels.

  3. market temperature: cold — The market is cold, consistent with cooling transaction velocity and offering buyers more negotiating leverage; expect slower sales velocity and weak urgency on time-sensitive pricing strategies.

  4. rent year-over-year trend: down and median market rent: 2,000 — Rents are declining (down) even though the median market rent sits at 2,000, reducing rental-support narratives for investor underwriting; combined with interest rate pressure: elevated (elevated), affordability is strained for owner-occupiers and investors relying on financing.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

14 Timber Top Dr, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,800 sqft
$359,000
Aug 1, 2025
$199/sqft/sqft
450 days on market
2145 Ridgecrest Cir # 2-1, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Market Benchmark

- beds
3 baths
2,346 sqft
$358,000
Sep 1, 2025
$153/sqft/sqft
121 River St Unit 1a, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
985 sqft
$249,900
Aug 1, 2025
$254/sqft/sqft
445 days on market
121 River St Unit 1a, Hiawassee, GA 30546
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
985 sqft
$249,900
Aug 1, 2025
$254/sqft/sqft
445 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$332/mo
30546 Avg Rent
30546 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$2,332

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30546 Avg nightly rate
30546 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$184/night
Occupancy99 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Hiawassee, GA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports