GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33177 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33177

Total Properties Analyzed
167
Active Listings
104
Sold Properties
63

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$610,400
Median Sold Price
$588,000
Median Price per Sqft
$360/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
260

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Miami, FL, are averaging 6.4% compared to the 5.9% average seen earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price $588,000 is the best current indicator of market value and recent transactions in 33177; this level, combined with a higher asking context where the median listing price $610,400 exceeds the median sold price, suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales, which may be keeping some listings on market longer.

  2. Median days on market 260 points to materially slower sales velocity than seasonal norms and may indicate increased time required to transact; this slower pace, together with a neutral market temperature, suggests balanced-to-cooling liquidity rather than a rapid turnaround environment.

  3. Median price per square foot $360 establishes local value density for SFR and condo stock and should be used as the primary comparator for price adjustments; given the prolonged median days on market, sellers considering competitiveness may need to align list pricing and condition to this per-square-foot benchmark.

  4. Median market rent $2,800 and a rent year-over-year trend of up indicate improving rental income fundamentals, while elevated interest rate pressure and a noted 30-year fixed average of 6.4% compared to earlier 5.9% suggests financing cost headwinds; investors should weigh stronger rent dynamics against higher borrowing costs when assessing buy-and-hold opportunities.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14300 Sw 192nd St, Miami, FL 33177
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,586 sqft
$2,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$812/sqft/sqft
610 days on market
14450 Sw 188th St, Miami, FL 33177
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,350 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
18964 Sw 135th Ave, Miami, FL 33177
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,688 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$409/sqft/sqft
675 days on market
15512 Sw 142nd Ct, Miami, FL 33177
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,588 sqft
$599,900
Mar 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
153 days on market
14106 Sw 167th Ter, Miami, FL 33177
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,241 sqft
$599,000
Feb 1, 2026
$483/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
14273 Sw 153rd Ter, Miami, FL 33177
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,254 sqft
$597,500
Mar 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
13912 Sw 174th Ter, Miami, FL 33177
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,270 sqft
$410,000
Feb 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
11720 Sw 176th St, Miami, FL 33177
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,427 sqft
$392,100
Apr 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
91 days on market

Miami, FL 33177 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33177

Total Properties Analyzed
67
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
63

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$442,000
Median Sold Price
$570,000
Median Price per Sqft
$359/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
358

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is $570,000, which anchors recent transaction pricing and, given the price year-over-year trend is down, suggests modest softening in comparable sale values rather than rapid depreciation.

  2. Liquidity signals point to slower sales velocity: the median days on market is 358, which indicates longer holding periods and moderate pricing friction that may require sellers to be more patient or adjust expectations to achieve transactions.

  3. Supply conditions in the analyzed sample appear as a relatively constrained active supply, which, combined with a neutral market temperature (neutral), suggests a balanced market where pricing power is muted and negotiated outcomes may favor careful valuation and marketing strategies.

  4. Rental and financing context supports investor interest but raises caution: the median market rent is $1,400 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.4% versus 5.9% earlier in 2026), suggesting rents are strengthening but financing costs are higher for new buyers or refinancers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

16067 Sw 138th Pl, Miami, FL 33177
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,425 sqft
$655,000
Jan 1, 2026
$460/sqft/sqft
454 days on market
15861 Sw 137th Pl, Miami, FL 33177
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,897 sqft
$654,900
Jan 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
13866 Sw 162nd Ter, Miami, FL 33177
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,252 sqft
$650,000
Dec 1, 2025
$519/sqft/sqft
21570 Sw 123rd Ct, Miami, FL 33177
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,278 sqft
$490,000
Jan 1, 2026
$383/sqft/sqft
646 days on market
12231 Sw 203rd Ter, Miami, FL 33177
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,250 sqft
$410,000
Jan 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
12227 Sw 203rd St, Miami, FL 33177
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$397,000
Jan 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
401 days on market
15711 Sw 137th Ave Apt 201, Miami, FL 33177
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$320,000
Jan 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
13858 Sw 162nd Ter, Miami, FL 33177
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,252 sqft
$230,000
Dec 1, 2025
$184/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$799/mo
33177 Avg Rent
33177 Cost to Own
Rent$2,800
Own$3,599

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33177 Avg nightly rate
33177 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$119/night
Occupancy172 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports