GemHausNew report

Estero, FL 33928 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33928

Total Properties Analyzed
347
Active Listings
200
Sold Properties
147

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$598,950
Median Sold Price
$589,000
Median Price per Sqft
$275/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
280

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Estero, FL, average approximately 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting a slight decline from the 6.66% average observed earlier in the year.

Key Findings

  1. The primary recent market indicator is the median sold price of $589,000, which represents the most reliable measure of realized value in May 2026 and should anchor pricing and appraisal decisions for SFR and condominium listings in Estero.

  2. The median listing price of $598,950 sits above the median sold price and may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction outcomes; given the market temperature is neutral, sellers may need to adjust pricing or concessions to align with realized sale values.

  3. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market of 280 suggests slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines, which may require longer marketing budgets or staged pricing strategies to reduce holding costs.

  4. Market headwinds include elevated interest rate pressure (current average ~6.3% on 30-year fixed) alongside a rent up trend; the median market rent of $3,600 and median price per square foot of $275 support rental demand as an alternative exit strategy for owners facing prolonged sales, while elevated rates may constrain purchase affordability and dampen buyer urgency.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20141 Riverbrooke Run, Estero, FL 33928
Top Sale

3 beds
3.5 baths
3,956 sqft
$3,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$758/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
22236 St Barts Ln, Estero, FL 33928
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
3,019 sqft
$2,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$894/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
19931 Chapel Trce, Estero, FL 33928
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,058 sqft
$1,970,000
Apr 1, 2026
$644/sqft/sqft
490 days on market
14274 Arrow Point Ct, Estero, FL 33928
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,862 sqft
$585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
320 days on market
20428 Estero Crossing Blvd, Estero, FL 33928
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,135 sqft
$580,000
Apr 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
9921 Rookery Cir, Estero, FL 33928
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,283 sqft
$577,500
Apr 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
455 days on market
20818 Blacksmith Frg, Estero, FL 33928
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,237 sqft
$250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
20681 Country Barn Dr, Estero, FL 33928
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,304 sqft
$215,000
Feb 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
377 days on market

Estero, FL 33928 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33928

Total Properties Analyzed
247
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
147

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$324,950
Median Sold Price
$333,950
Median Price per Sqft
$234/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
344

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $333,950, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and suggests current market clearing levels for SFR and condo product in ZIP 33928; seller expectations should be aligned to this representative recent sale rather than listing price alone. down

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $324,950 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or sellers testing the market; this dynamic, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests pricing must be calibrated to actual sale outcomes to avoid extended time to contract. neutral

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market of 344 points to protracted marketing periods and slower sales velocity, which may require sellers to offer concessions or price adjustments and gives buyers more negotiation leverage. down

  4. Market headwinds include elevated interest rate pressure and rising rents—note the reported local average 30-year fixed mortgage rate around 6.3%—while rent trends are up, which supports sustained rental demand; investors should weigh higher financing costs against improving rent trajectories when underwriting acquisitions. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

21400 Pelican Sound Dr Unit 201, Estero, FL 33928
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,170 sqft
$1,075,000
Mar 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
21430 Pelican Sound Dr Unit 201, Estero, FL 33928
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,170 sqft
$970,000
Mar 1, 2026
$447/sqft/sqft
3011 days on market
21290 Pelican Sound Dr Unit 201, Estero, FL 33928
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,170 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
4631 Turnberry Lake Dr Unit 202, Estero, FL 33928
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,316 sqft
$332,500
Mar 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
20091 Seagrove St Unit 801, Estero, FL 33928
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,391 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
1752 days on market
20918 Island Sound Cir Unit 102, Estero, FL 33928
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,258 sqft
$320,000
Apr 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
5161 days on market
3140 Seasons Way Unit 514, Estero, FL 33928
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
683 sqft
$172,500
Feb 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
1628 days on market
3140 Seasons Way Unit 506, Estero, FL 33928
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
683 sqft
$165,000
Apr 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
3376 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$121/mo
33928 Avg Rent
33928 Cost to Own
Rent$3,600
Own$3,479

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33928 Avg nightly rate
33928 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$222/night
Occupancy88 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Estero, FL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports