GemHausNew report

Saint Petersburg, FL 33703 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33703

Total Properties Analyzed
227
Active Listings
128
Sold Properties
99

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$482,000
Median Sold Price
$390,000
Median Price per Sqft
$211/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.92%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
255

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Saint Petersburg, FL, are averaging 6.3% to 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price: 390,000, shows recent transaction values and aligns with a broader down price trend, indicating realized prices are under pressure relative to recent seller expectations.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price: 482,000 and the median sold price: 390,000, which suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need to adjust expectations to transact at recent market levels.

  3. The median days on market: 255 points to slower sales velocity and prolonged time-to-contract, which may indicate reduced liquidity and more negotiation opportunity for buyers rather than fast turnover for sellers.

  4. Local rent and financing signals are softening: median market rent: 2,400 and a year-over-year rent trend of down reduce rental income momentum, while elevated interest rate pressure and prevailing mortgage rates of 6.3% to 6.5% may constrain buyer affordability and support cautious pricing behavior.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1901 Kansas Ave Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,898 sqft
$2,275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$785/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
2096 Iowa Ave Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,760 sqft
$1,825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$661/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
1336 51st Ave Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,859 sqft
$1,575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
442 days on market
1140 49th Ave N, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,128 sqft
$405,000
Mar 1, 2026
$359/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
1810 Maryland Ave Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,011 sqft
$395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
611 49th Ave N, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,962 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
244 days on market
1758 Michigan Ave Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,270 sqft
$165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
1835 New Hampshire Ave Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,677 sqft
$150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$41/sqft/sqft
1484 days on market

Saint Petersburg, FL 33703 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33703

Total Properties Analyzed
127
Active Listings
28
Sold Properties
99

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$174,250
Median Sold Price
$149,950
Median Price per Sqft
$171/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.25%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
360

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $149,950 median sold price, which represents recent transaction activity and suggests realized value is tracking below asking levels in the neighborhood.

  2. There is a persistent listing-to-sale gap: the $174,250 median listing price exceeds the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and recent transactions.

  3. Liquidity appears slower based on a 360 median days on market, which suggests extended marketing time and downward pressure on achievable prices.

  4. Broader trend signals reinforce softening conditions: year-over-year price direction is down, rent trends are down, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is elevated, together suggesting cautious buyer behavior and selective transaction activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

562 Andorra Cir Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
910 sqft
$360,000
Feb 1, 2026
$396/sqft/sqft
455 days on market
4778 Palermo Ct Ne, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,035 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$256/sqft/sqft
1267 days on market
4651 1st St Ne Unit 303, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,050 sqft
$247,000
Apr 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
4895 Bay St Ne Apt 103, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,035 sqft
$165,000
Apr 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
4895 Bay St Ne Apt 311, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,035 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
4915 Bay St Ne Apt 328, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
930 sqft
$137,500
Mar 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
4895 Bay St Ne Apt 211, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,035 sqft
$72,500
Mar 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
5080 Locust St Ne Apt 223, Saint Petersburg, FL 33703
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,035 sqft
$51,000
Feb 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft
160 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$57/mo
33703 Avg Rent
33703 Cost to Own
Rent$2,400
Own$2,343

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33703 Avg nightly rate
33703 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$224/night
Occupancy85 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Saint Petersburg, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports