GemHausNew report

Riverview, FL 33578 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33578

Total Properties Analyzed
186
Active Listings
108
Sold Properties
78

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$339,995
Median Sold Price
$339,950
Median Price per Sqft
$181/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
208

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Riverview, FL, are averaging 6.4% compared to the 5.6% average seen earlier in 2026, representing a 0.8% increase in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the $339,950 median sold price, which points to recent transaction-level pricing roughly in line with asking expectations (median listing price $339,995), suggesting limited pricing gap between list and sale balanced pricing.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market 208 indicates slower sales velocity and may reflect moderate transaction pace rather than rapid turnover, which can lengthen decision cycles for both buyers and sellers.

  3. Price momentum is stable: the local price trend is reported as flat, and the market temperature is neutral, implying a market that appears neither strongly favoring buyers nor sellers stable pricing environment.

  4. External pressures are notable for underwriting and carrying-cost considerations: rent is trending down (median market rent $2,195) while interest rate pressure is elevated—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.4% versus 5.6% earlier in 2026—so financing cost increases may cool buyer urgency and cap investor returns elevated borrowing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9211 River Cove Dr, Riverview, FL 33578
Top Sale

6 beds
4 baths
3,500 sqft
$779,000
Mar 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
10731 Green Harvest Dr, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
4 baths
4,169 sqft
$770,000
Apr 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
13631 Sunlight Meadow Dr, Riverview, FL 33578
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
3,137 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
10103 Berryessa Ave, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,935 sqft
$333,429
Mar 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
7004 Jamestown Manor Dr, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,582 sqft
$332,500
Mar 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
10326 Boggy Moss Dr, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,802 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
7037 Towering Spruce Dr # 2a, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,120 sqft
$186,500
Feb 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
11219 Riverview Dr, Riverview, FL 33578
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,302 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft

Riverview, FL 33578 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33578

Total Properties Analyzed
86
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
78

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$185,000
Median Sold Price
$175,000
Median Price per Sqft
$154/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
364

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price ($175,000) is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, suggesting a stable to slightly appreciating price level in the local market; flat price year-over-year trend supports a steady valuation environment.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price ($185,000) and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction prices; this dynamic, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests careful pricing strategy is important to transact efficiently.

  3. Long sales timelines are evident with the median days on market (364), which points to slower sales velocity and implies that sellers may need extended marketing windows or pricing adjustments to achieve sale; this slower liquidity appears alongside a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample.

  4. Rising borrowing costs and rental cooling are headwinds: the market shows elevated interest rate pressure and a rent year-over-year trend (down), which may reduce investor appetite and shorten demand from cash-constrained buyers; consider stress-testing deals for higher financing costs and softer rent assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2058 Santa Catalina Ln, Riverview, FL 33578
Top Sale

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,771 sqft
$262,000
Dec 1, 2025
$148/sqft/sqft
2049 Kings Palace Dr, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,401 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
2137 River Turia Cir, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,401 sqft
$230,000
Nov 1, 2025
$164/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
5613 Legacy Crescent Pl Unit 201, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,220 sqft
$165,000
Nov 1, 2025
$135/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
6022 Portsdale Pl Unit 101, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,151 sqft
$163,000
Mar 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
1686 days on market
9519 Newdale Way Apt 202, Riverview, FL 33578
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,151 sqft
$160,000
Nov 1, 2025
$139/sqft/sqft
1977 days on market
9519 Amberdale Ct Unit 202, Riverview, FL 33578
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,151 sqft
$140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
5707 Legacy Crescent Pl Unit 301, Riverview, FL 33578
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
691 sqft
$117,500
Nov 1, 2025
$170/sqft/sqft
272 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$43/mo
33578 Avg Rent
33578 Cost to Own
Rent$2,195
Own$2,152

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33578 Avg nightly rate
33578 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$183/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Riverview, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports