GemHausNew report

Clermont, FL 34711 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 34711

Total Properties Analyzed
242
Active Listings
103
Sold Properties
139

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$487,000
Median Sold Price
$430,000
Median Price per Sqft
$217/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,235

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
172

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price 430,000, signals current transaction-level value and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for underwriting and pricing decisions; use sold-price comps over asking prices when setting offers or appraisals.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price 487,000 and the median sold price 430,000, which suggests pricing friction and that seller expectations may be above recent transaction levels; consider conservative price positioning or contingency planning when listing or negotiating.

  3. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market 172 reflects slower sales velocity and extended marketing timeframes, which may indicate buyers can request concessions or longer closing timelines; prepare for elongated transaction cycles in contract negotiations.

  4. Market context is broadly balanced: price trends are flat and market temperature is neutral, while rent trends are down and interest rate pressure is moderate, so expect a rebalancing environment where pricing is stable but rental demand softens slightly; monitor rate signals and local rental movement when evaluating short-term acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12145 Cypress Landing Ave, Clermont, FL 34711
Top Sale

6 beds
4 baths
5,064 sqft
$2,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$444/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
17052 Secret Hollow Loop, Clermont, FL 34711
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,635 sqft
$1,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$468/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
11243 Preston Cove Rd, Clermont, FL 34711
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
2,931 sqft
$1,195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
3436 Glossy Leaf Ln, Clermont, FL 34711
Market Benchmark

6 beds
3 baths
2,928 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
4234 Newland St, Clermont, FL 34711
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,122 sqft
$420,000
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1119 Princeton Dr, Clermont, FL 34711
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,760 sqft
$415,000
Mar 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
1065 W Magnolia St, Clermont, FL 34711
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,072 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
45 days on market
1084 Linden St, Clermont, FL 34711
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft

Clermont, FL 34711 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 34711

Total Properties Analyzed
142
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
139

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$298,000
Median Sold Price
$287,900
Median Price per Sqft
$178/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,775

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
403

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the <b>median sold price</b> of $287,900, which points to modest appreciation consistent with a flat price year-over-year trend and a <b>market temperature</b> described as neutral, suggesting recent transactions are setting a stable reference point for pricing decisions.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity evidenced by a long <b>median days on market</b> of 403, which may indicate pricing friction or more deliberate buyer decision timelines rather than acute distress in the market (neutral liquidity signal).

  3. Pricing productivity appears modest: the <b>median price per square foot</b> is $178 while rental context shows a <b>median market rent</b> of $1,775 and a down rent year-over-year trend, which may pressure investor returns and favor longer hold periods for income-focused owners.

  4. Interest environment and inventory posture are important contextual factors: <b>interest rate pressure</b> is rated moderate and sampled inventory shows relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which together suggest a balanced-to-cautious market where sellers may need realistic pricing and buyers can expect some negotiation room.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

17406 Chateau Pine Way, Clermont, FL 34711
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,050 sqft
$328,700
Sep 1, 2025
$160/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
13326 Fountainbleau Dr, Clermont, FL 34711
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,772 sqft
$317,500
May 1, 2025
$179/sqft/sqft
406 days on market
17335 Chateau Pine Way, Clermont, FL 34711
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,772 sqft
$305,000
May 1, 2025
$172/sqft/sqft
641 days on market
13407 Fountainbleau Dr, Clermont, FL 34711
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,239 sqft
$287,000
Jun 1, 2025
$232/sqft/sqft
456 days on market
17322 Chateau Pine Way, Clermont, FL 34711
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,772 sqft
$277,500
Mar 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
13320 Fountainbleau Dr, Clermont, FL 34711
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,265 sqft
$275,000
May 1, 2025
$217/sqft/sqft
403 days on market
918 Lake Ave, Clermont, FL 34711
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,382 sqft
$200,000
Jun 1, 2025
$145/sqft/sqft
220 E Desoto St # 10, Clermont, FL 34711
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,242 sqft
$200,000
Aug 1, 2025
$161/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$381/mo
34711 Avg Rent
34711 Cost to Own
Rent$2,235
Own$2,616

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

34711 Avg nightly rate
34711 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Clermont, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports