GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33137 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33137
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
149
Active Listings
139
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,490,000
Median Sold Price
$1,746,000
Median Price per Sqft
$883/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
375

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Miami 33137 market average 6.35%, reflecting the prevailing interest rate environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is median sold price: 1,746,000, which represents the most reliable signal of realized value and recent transaction activity; this figure appears notably above the median listing price: 1,490,000, suggesting a disconnect between asking expectations and completed sales that may indicate pricing friction.

  2. Pricing density and rental context point to strong rent support: median price per square foot: 883 alongside median market rent: 4,200, while rent trends are up, signaling continued landlord-side demand even as sales slow.

  3. Market velocity is muted based on median days on market: 375, which implies slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; combined with the market temperature being cold, sellers should expect longer marketing periods and buyers increased negotiating leverage.

  4. Financing and affordability are headwinds: interest rate pressure: elevated, and current mortgage conditions show 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.35% in the local market, which elevated rate environment may suppress buyer purchasing power and prolong the observed cooling trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

549 Ne 59th St, Miami, FL 33137
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,918 sqft
$6,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,108/sqft/sqft
1940 days on market
4250 Bay Point Rd, Miami, FL 33137
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,967 sqft
$3,325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,690/sqft/sqft
2356 days on market
671 Ne 57th St, Miami, FL 33137
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,577 sqft
$2,875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,116/sqft/sqft
288 days on market
670 Ne 58th St, Miami, FL 33137
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,190 sqft
$2,090,000
Mar 1, 2026
$954/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
431 Ne 52nd Ter, Miami, FL 33137
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,939 sqft
$1,840,000
Mar 1, 2026
$949/sqft/sqft
3206 days on market
492 Ne 55th St, Miami, FL 33137
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,932 sqft
$1,825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$945/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
677 Ne 60th St, Miami, FL 33137
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,285 sqft
$1,335,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,039/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
200 Ne 48th Ter, Miami, FL 33137
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,596 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$752/sqft/sqft
188 days on market

Miami, FL 33137 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33137
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
110
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$752,500
Median Sold Price
$759,450
Median Price per Sqft
$582/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
431

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator—the median sold price—is 759,450; this representative recent sale level, combined with a slightly lower median listing price, suggests sellers are adjusting expectations toward completed transaction levels rather than holding out for higher ask prices.

  2. Price momentum is weakening: the price year-over-year trend is down, and the market temperature is cold, which together suggest pricing pressure and greater negotiation room for buyers in recent transactions.

  3. Liquidity is slowed: the median days on market is 431, indicating extended marketing periods that may reflect slower sales velocity and increased time needed to convert listings to closed sales despite elevated rent fundamentals.

  4. Financing and rental context are mixed: interest rate pressure is elevated (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.35% in this market), while the median market rent is 4,300 and rent year-over-year trend is up, which may support investor interest but require careful underwriting given higher borrowing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

700 Ne 26th Ter Unit 3903, Miami, FL 33137
Top Sale

4 beds
6 baths
3,519 sqft
$3,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,108/sqft/sqft
788 Ne 23rd St Unit 4102, Miami, FL 33137
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,894 sqft
$3,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,244/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
788 Ne 23rd St Unit 1001, Miami, FL 33137
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,315 sqft
$2,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,210/sqft/sqft
527 days on market
460 Ne 28th St Apt 2307, Miami, FL 33137
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,095 sqft
$695,000
Apr 1, 2026
$635/sqft/sqft
3734 days on market
460 Ne 28th St Apt 2607, Miami, FL 33137
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,095 sqft
$685,000
Mar 1, 2026
$626/sqft/sqft
3181 days on market
665 Ne 25th St Apt 1805, Miami, FL 33137
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,368 sqft
$685,000
Mar 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
536 days on market
2001 Biscayne Blvd Apt 2303, Miami, FL 33137
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
722 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$485/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
2001 Biscayne Blvd Apt 3413, Miami, FL 33137
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
505 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$554/sqft/sqft
380 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,498/mo
33137 Avg Rent
33137 Cost to Own
Rent$4,200
Own$10,698

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33137 Avg nightly rate
33137 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$229/night
Occupancy127 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports