GemHausNew report

North Miami, FL 33168 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33168
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
116
Active Listings
71
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$590,000
Median Sold Price
$475,000
Median Price per Sqft
$378/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in North Miami, FL, are averaging 6.37%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is reflected by the median sold price of $475,000, which, combined with the price year-over-year trend being down, indicates realized transaction values are soft relative to asking; this makes the median sold price the most reliable indicator of current market value and recent liquidity.

  2. Slower sales velocity is evident from the median days on market of 317, consistent with a cold market temperature and suggesting longer listing periods and increased time-to-contract for typical SFR and condominium transactions.

  3. There is clear pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions: the median listing price of $590,000 sits well above the median sold price of $475,000, which—together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity—may indicate sellers need to align pricing to clear inventory.

  4. Rental and financing context favors buy-side cashflow but constrains purchase affordability: the median market rent is $2,600 and rent trends are up, while elevated interest rate pressure and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37% may dampen purchase demand despite strengthening rental dynamics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

49 Nw 108th St, Miami Shores, FL 33168
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,734 sqft
$1,960,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,130/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
577 Nw 120th St, Miami, FL 33168
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,037 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$494/sqft/sqft
2923 days on market
53 Nw 107th St, Miami Shores, FL 33168
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,562 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$736/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
535 Nw 117th St, Miami, FL 33168
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,234 sqft
$470,000
Mar 1, 2026
$381/sqft/sqft
202 days on market
12860 Nw 8th Ave, North Miami, FL 33168
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,175 sqft
$470,000
Mar 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
975 Nw 134th St, North Miami, FL 33168
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,164 sqft
$466,900
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
1090 Nw 134th St, North Miami, FL 33168
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,100 sqft
$270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
600 Nw 108th Ter, Miami, FL 33168
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,181 sqft
$240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$352/mo
33168 Avg Rent
33168 Cost to Own
Rent$2,600
Own$2,952

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33168 Avg nightly rate
33168 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$196/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in North Miami, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports