GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33147 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33147

Total Properties Analyzed
121
Active Listings
71
Sold Properties
50

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$475,000
Median Sold Price
$425,000
Median Price per Sqft
$381/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.09%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
266

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 33147 area are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 origination benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price $425,000, shows recent transaction value for the neighborhood and suggests pricing pressure relative to asking expectations given the median listing price $475,000 gap; this spread may indicate seller pricing needs to align with recent sales.

  2. Market liquidity appears slower: the median days on market 266 points to extended marketing times and suggests slower sales velocity, which may require concessions or price adjustments to accelerate transactions.

  3. Inventory conditions in the sampled dataset show elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which, combined with a down price year-over-year trend, may increase negotiating leverage for cautious buyers while prolonging time-to-contract for sellers.

  4. Financing and rent context: interest rate pressure is elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.3%, while rent growth is flat; this combination supports continued affordability constraints for buyers and stabilizes rental expectations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3022 Nw 95th St, Miami, FL 33147
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,427 sqft
$625,000
Feb 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
2158 Nw 69th St, Miami, FL 33147
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,377 sqft
$590,000
Feb 1, 2026
$428/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
6800 Nw 28th Ave, Miami, FL 33147
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,322 sqft
$585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$443/sqft/sqft
3594 days on market
1844 Nw 67th St, Miami, FL 33147
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
610 sqft
$435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$713/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
2365 Nw 68th St, Miami, FL 33147
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,044 sqft
$430,000
Apr 1, 2026
$412/sqft/sqft
502 days on market
1842 Nw 67th St, Miami, FL 33147
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
981 sqft
$429,900
Mar 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
208 days on market
2939 Nw 63rd St, Miami, FL 33147
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
678 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
1220 Nw 70th St, Miami, FL 33147
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
896 sqft
$157,000
Apr 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
77 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$114/mo
33147 Avg Rent
33147 Cost to Own
Rent$2,500
Own$2,614

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33147 Avg nightly rate
33147 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$173/night
Occupancy129 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports