GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33145 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33145
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
122
Active Listings
87
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$875,000
Median Sold Price
$850,000
Median Price per Sqft
$563/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,725

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
365
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price $850,000, which represents recent closed transactions and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing listings; representative recent sale informs pricing decisions.

  2. There is a seller expectation gap between the median listing price $875,000 and the median sold price $850,000, which suggests pricing friction and may require sellers to adjust offers or concessions to reach contract terms.

  3. Market liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 365, indicating prolonged marketing periods and slower sales velocity; despite slower velocity, the sample shows a relatively constrained active supply that may support price resilience.

  4. Broader market signals are negative for near-term appreciation—price trends are down year-over-year and rents are down year-over-year—while financing cost headwinds remain moderate, which together point to caution for investors and sellers; down and moderate describe these pressures.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1904 Sw 22nd Ter, Miami, FL 33145
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
3,534 sqft
$2,950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$835/sqft/sqft
1086 days on market
2420 Sw 24th St, Miami, FL 33145
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,444 sqft
$2,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$653/sqft/sqft
157 days on market
1509 Sw 15th St, Miami, FL 33145
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,104 sqft
$2,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$725/sqft/sqft
368 days on market
1411 Sw 23rd Ter, Miami, FL 33145
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,288 sqft
$850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$660/sqft/sqft
2949 Sw 14th St, Miami, FL 33145
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,392 sqft
$849,000
Mar 1, 2026
$610/sqft/sqft
316 days on market
1512 Sw 14th Ter, Miami, FL 33145
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,433 sqft
$825,000
Feb 1, 2026
$339/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
1345 Sw 17th St, Miami, FL 33145
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,479 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
2102 Sw 14th Ave, Miami, FL 33145
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
783 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$447/sqft/sqft
86 days on market

Miami, FL 33145 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33145
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$324,999
Median Sold Price
$378,000
Median Price per Sqft
$384/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
424

Key Findings

  1. $378,000 — The median sold price remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions; with a median sold price of $378,000, recent closings suggest sellers are achieving prices that should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing inventory, and the presence of a listing-sold gap (median listing price $324,999 vs. median sold price $378,000) signals pricing friction between asking and realized values.

  2. 424 days — The median days on market of 424 indicates materially slower sales velocity and greater time-to-contract than typical market cycles, which may indicate reduced liquidity and increased negotiation leverage for buyers.

  3. $384 per sqft — The median price per square foot of $384 provides a stable per-unit benchmark for comparative valuation across SFR and condominium stock in the ZIP; when paired with declining price momentum (down price year-over-year trend) this suggests sellers should temper pricing expectations against recent comps.

  4. $2,400 — The median market rent of $2,400 combined with a down rent year-over-year trend and moderate interest rate pressure suggests rental growth is cooling and financing costs remain a modest headwind, which may reduce investor demand near term and support more conservative pricing strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3591 Sw 17th St, Miami, FL 33145
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,389 sqft
$555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
3180 Coral Way # 201, Miami, FL 33145
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,285 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$409/sqft/sqft
1401 Sw 22nd St Apt 1001, Miami, FL 33145
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,046 sqft
$510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$488/sqft/sqft
139 days on market
1690 Sw 27th Ave Apt 704, Miami, FL 33145
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
875 sqft
$383,000
Feb 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
254 days on market
2280 Sw 32nd Ave Apt 406, Miami, FL 33145
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
903 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$421/sqft/sqft
3804 days on market
3500 Coral Way Apt 413, Miami, FL 33145
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
917 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
2496 Sw 17th Ave Apt 5306, Miami, FL 33145
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
611 sqft
$198,500
Feb 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
3181 Sw 13th St Apt 114, Miami, FL 33145
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
620 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
119 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,597/mo
33145 Avg Rent
33145 Cost to Own
Rent$2,725
Own$5,322

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33145 Avg nightly rate
33145 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$234/night
Occupancy160 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports