GemHausNew report

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33304

Total Properties Analyzed
267
Active Listings
171
Sold Properties
96

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$975,000
Median Sold Price
$830,935
Median Price per Sqft
$461/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,761

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
448

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, median sold price, is 830,935, reflecting the representative recent sale level for SFR and condo transactions and anchoring local valuation expectations.

  2. There is a material disconnect between asking and transaction levels: median listing price is 975,000 while the median sold price remains 830,935, which may indicate pricing friction and softening seller expectations relative to realized sale outcomes.

  3. Liquidity appears slow: median days on market is 448, suggesting slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract for listed properties even though the market temperature is reported as neutral.

  4. Price per unit-area and rent context show valuation and demand nuances—median price per square foot is 461 and median market rent is 2,761; together with a reported up price year-over-year trend and elevated interest rate pressure, this suggests continued buyer sensitivity and potential affordability headwinds while rents are down year-over-year.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

600 5th Key Dr, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Top Sale

6 beds
7.5 baths
10,854 sqft
$21,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,004/sqft/sqft
581 days on market
615 3rd Key Dr, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,606 sqft
$4,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,359/sqft/sqft
1567 days on market
1400 Middle River Dr, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
4,515 sqft
$4,510,000
Apr 1, 2026
$999/sqft/sqft
995 days on market
1226 Ne 11th Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,906 sqft
$815,000
Mar 1, 2026
$428/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
721 Ne 4th Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,520 sqft
$785,000
Mar 1, 2026
$516/sqft/sqft
2325 days on market
1730 Ne 16th St, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,623 sqft
$780,000
Apr 1, 2026
$481/sqft/sqft
3545 days on market
1116 Ne 5th Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,165 sqft
$279,900
Apr 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
1229 Ne 3rd Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,182 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
157 days on market

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33304

Total Properties Analyzed
196
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
96

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$760,000
Median Sold Price
$549,000
Median Price per Sqft
$497/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
396

Key Findings

  1. The market's primary value indicator is the median sold price of $549,000, which reflects recent transaction levels and suggests pricing is materially below asking in many cases given the median listing price of $760,000; this gap may indicate pricing friction between sellers and buyers.

  2. Transaction velocity is slow—driven by a median days on market of 396—which appears to signal slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity despite mixed market signals.

  3. Price momentum shows an upside signal with the price year-over-year trend listed as up, but market balance is described as neutral by the market temperature, suggesting gains may be modest and subject to pressure from elevated interest rate pressure.

  4. Rental dynamics are weaker with a median market rent of $2,600 and a rent year-over-year trend listed as down, which may limit investor upside and suggests caution for buy-to-rent strategies while local tourism and other fundamentals provide context.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

525 N Fort Lauderdale Beach Blvd # 1902, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Top Sale

4 beds
6.5 baths
4,318 sqft
$9,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,084/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
1 N Fort Lauderdale Beach Blvd Apt 2203, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
3,833 sqft
$4,700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,226/sqft/sqft
3168 days on market
435 Bayshore Dr # Ph4, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,210 sqft
$4,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,246/sqft/sqft
2319 days on market
1033 Ne 17th Way Unit 602, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,430 sqft
$535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
1612 days on market
1033 Ne 17th Way Unit 704, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,100 sqft
$535,000
Apr 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
465 days on market
633 Ne 9th Ave Apt 2, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,210 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$434/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
305 Ne 16th St Apt 7, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$172,500
Apr 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
2555 Ne 11th St Apt 303, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
710 sqft
$169,000
Apr 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
577 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,576/mo
33304 Avg Rent
33304 Cost to Own
Rent$2,761
Own$5,337

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33304 Avg nightly rate
33304 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$245/night
Occupancy188 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Fort Lauderdale, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports