GemHausNew report

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33308

Total Properties Analyzed
298
Active Listings
184
Sold Properties
114

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,375,000
Median Sold Price
$899,000
Median Price per Sqft
$479/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
405

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Fort Lauderdale, FL are 6.39% compared to the 5.87% average seen in February 2026, indicating that property owners who originated loans earlier this year secured more favorable financing.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 899,000, indicates recent transaction-level value in ZIP 33308 and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for pricing decisions.

  2. There is a wide gap between the median listing price of 1,375,000 and the median sold price of 899,000, which suggests pricing friction and may indicate seller expectations are above transaction reality; this gap warrants careful list-to-sale strategy when advising sellers or writing offers.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market is 405, which points to extended listing periods and weaker transactional pace that may require longer marketing windows or concession strategies to achieve sale.

  4. Contextual market signals are mixed: the price year-over-year trend is flat and market temperature is neutral, while rent year-over-year trend is up and interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed at 6.39% vs a 5.87% average in February 2026), so expect stable pricing with financing headwinds impacting buyer affordability and timing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3300 Ne 56th Ct, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
7,988 sqft
$14,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,753/sqft/sqft
1919 days on market
2301 Ne 37th Dr, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
7,208 sqft
$9,295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,290/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
35 Compass Is, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
6,929 sqft
$7,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,097/sqft/sqft
406 days on market
2149 Ne 58th Ct, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,184 sqft
$1,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
1603 days on market
6421 Ne 20th Way, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,507 sqft
$1,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$664/sqft/sqft
3188 days on market
4061 Ne 26th Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,820 sqft
$1,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$549/sqft/sqft
1920 days on market
3052 N Atlantic Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
5 baths
10,289 sqft
$377,800
Apr 1, 2026
$37/sqft/sqft
387 days on market
6581 Ne 20th Way, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,494 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
116 days on market

Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33308

Total Properties Analyzed
214
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
114

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$449,500
Median Sold Price
$425,000
Median Price per Sqft
$356/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
321

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price: $425,000, which represents the most reliable signal of realized value and suggests that recent transactions are occurring below the median listing price of $449,500, indicating seller expectations exceed recent sale outcomes and flat year-over-year price momentum.

  2. Liquidity is slowing: the median days on market is 321, which points to slower transaction velocity and a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample that may lengthen time-to-close for sellers.

  3. Price and rent context shows mixed signals: the median price per square foot is $356 per square foot while the median market rent is $2,950, and rent is trending up, suggesting rental demand remains a relative strength even as sales velocity softens.

  4. Financing and macro pressure is a headwind: interest rate pressure is reported as elevated, with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.39% versus an average of 5.87% in February 2026, which suggests owners who originated loans earlier have more favorable financing and prospective buyers may face higher carrying costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3200 N Ocean Blvd Apt 2609, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Top Sale

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,850 sqft
$3,703,800
Feb 1, 2026
$1,300/sqft/sqft
436 days on market
3200 N Ocean Blvd Apt 501, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,600 sqft
$3,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,154/sqft/sqft
1479 days on market
3100 N Ocean Blvd Apt 1910, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,661 sqft
$2,775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,043/sqft/sqft
602 days on market
3090 Ne 48th St # 16, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,052 sqft
$420,000
Apr 1, 2026
$399/sqft/sqft
4117 Bougainvilla Dr Apt 410, Lauderdale By The Sea, FL 33308
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,030 sqft
$415,000
Apr 1, 2026
$403/sqft/sqft
3233 Ne 32nd Ave Apt 304, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$415,000
Mar 1, 2026
$346/sqft/sqft
159 days on market
2180 Ne 67th St Apt 723, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$129,900
Mar 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
2261 Ne 67th St Apt 1806, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1.5 baths
756 sqft
$127,000
Apr 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
2533 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,752/mo
33308 Avg Rent
33308 Cost to Own
Rent$2,800
Own$5,552

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33308 Avg nightly rate
33308 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$228/night
Occupancy163 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Fort Lauderdale, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports