GemHausNew report

Hollywood, FL 33020 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33020

Total Properties Analyzed
248
Active Listings
186
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$594,500
Median Sold Price
$472,450
Median Price per Sqft
$380/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.25%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Hollywood, FL are averaging 6.37%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price 472,450, which represents the most reliable signal of transaction-level pricing in the ZIP code; price trends are up year‑over‑year, suggesting modest appreciation pressure on realized sales.

  2. Despite the median sold price of 472,450, there is notable pricing friction: the median days on market 312 is extended and may indicate slower sales velocity and increased negotiation time for buyers and sellers.

  3. Seller expectations appear higher than recent transaction levels when comparing the median listing price 594,500 with the median sold price 472,450; this gap may indicate pricing mismatch that could prolong time on market or require concessions.

  4. Market balance signals are mixed: the market temperature is neutral, suggesting a generally balanced environment, while interest rate pressure is elevated and rates are averaging 6.37% for a 30‑year fixed mortgage in the area — together these factors may constrain buyer affordability and support longer marketing periods; treat near‑term pricing as contingent on rate movements.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1640 Mckinley St, Hollywood, FL 33020
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
8,203 sqft
$2,925,000
Feb 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
153 days on market
1421 Tyler St, Hollywood, FL 33020
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
5,715 sqft
$2,380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$416/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
1551 Monroe St, Hollywood, FL 33020
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
2,031 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$468/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
2708 Adams St, Hollywood, FL 33020
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,650 sqft
$505,000
Apr 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
3231 days on market
2648 Cleveland St, Hollywood, FL 33020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,959 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
3741 days on market
804 N 29th Ave, Hollywood, FL 33020
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,466 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
3601 days on market
1911 Taylor St, Hollywood, FL 33020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,632 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
2240 Mayo St, Hollywood, FL 33020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
696 sqft
$193,100
Feb 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft

Hollywood, FL 33020 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33020

Total Properties Analyzed
148
Active Listings
86
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$179,450
Median Sold Price
$200,000
Median Price per Sqft
$210/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
398

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, which is 200,000, and this representative recent sale suggests realized transaction prices are the most reliable signal for valuation in this ZIP code; price year-over-year is up, which supports modest appreciation observed in sales.

  2. Liquidity is slowing: the median days on market is 398, which indicates slower sales velocity and suggests increased negotiating leverage for buyers and more time required to convert listings into closed transactions.

  3. Inventory dynamics show elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, which appears to be contributing to pricing friction between asking and sale outcomes—note the median listing price is 179,450, a contrast to the median sold price and one that may indicate divergence between seller expectations and recent transaction levels.

  4. Macro and rental context: interest rate pressure is flagged as elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37%, rent is essentially flat year-over-year, and the median market rent is 1,950; collectively these factors may constrain buyer affordability and temper near-term demand despite modest price gains.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1850 Monroe St Apt 307, Hollywood, FL 33020
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
715 sqft
$453,600
Mar 1, 2026
$634/sqft/sqft
2307 Washington St Apt 7, Hollywood, FL 33020
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,580 sqft
$437,500
Apr 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
3366 days on market
1830 Radius Dr Apt 1006, Hollywood, FL 33020
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,164 sqft
$405,000
Mar 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
1348 days on market
1830 Dixieanna St Apt 301, Hollywood, FL 33020
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,094 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
1701 Washington St Apt 304, Hollywood, FL 33020
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1.5 baths
898 sqft
$142,000
Mar 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
1476 days on market
1747 Rodman St Apt 203, Hollywood, FL 33020
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
340 days on market
1816 Mckinley St Apt 10, Hollywood, FL 33020
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
580 sqft
$110,000
Mar 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
139 days on market
1830 Dixieanna St Apt 404, Hollywood, FL 33020
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1.5 baths
880 sqft
$107,500
Mar 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
146 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$692/mo
33020 Avg Rent
33020 Cost to Own
Rent$2,295
Own$2,987

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33020 Avg nightly rate
33020 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$203/night
Occupancy148 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/11/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Hollywood, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports